GPT-4.1 Mini vs Mistral Large 4: price, context and capabilities

Choose GPT-4.1 Mini for high-volume, cost-sensitive work. Choose Mistral Large 4 for writing and code generation, reasoning over long documents, self-hosting and data control and the latest release.

In short

  • GPT-4.1 Mini is 7% cheaper than Mistral Large 4 at the headline price ($0.70 / 1M tokens vs $0.75 / 1M tokens).
  • GPT-4.1 Mini reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M.
  • Mistral Large 4 is the newer model (October 2026, against Apr 14, 2025).
  • Only GPT-4.1 Mini offers prompt caching, batch api.
  • Only Mistral Large 4 offers self-hostable.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. GPT-4.1 MiniOpenAI$16.00
  2. Mistral Large 4Mistral AI$17.50

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose GPT-4.1 Mini

GPT-4.1 Mini costs 7% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($0.70 against $0.75 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose Mistral Large 4

Mistral Large 4 charges $1.50 per million output tokens, against $1.60 for GPT-4.1 Mini. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Reasoning over long documents

Choose Mistral Large 4

Mistral Large 4 scores 81.3% on Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR), against 44% for GPT-4.1 Mini.

Self-hosting and data control

Choose Mistral Large 4

Mistral Large 4 has open weights, so you can run it on your own servers; GPT-4.1 Mini is only available through its provider.

Latest release

Choose Mistral Large 4

Mistral Large 4 is the newer release (October 2026, against Apr 14, 2025 for GPT-4.1 Mini).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGPT-4.1 MiniMistral Large 4Difference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $0.80 $0.88 GPT-4.1 Mini, $0.08 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $16.00 $17.50 GPT-4.1 Mini, $1.50 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $360.00 $400.00 GPT-4.1 Mini, $40.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

GPT-4.1 MiniMistral Large 4
ProviderOpenAIMistral AI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusDeprecatedPreview
Headline price$0.70 / 1M tokens$0.75 / 1M tokens
Input$0.40 / 1M tokens$0.50 / 1M tokens
Output$1.60 / 1M tokens$1.50 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.10 / 1M tokensNo data
Context window1.05M1M
Max output33kNo data
ReleasedApr 14, 2025October 2026
Knowledge cutoffJune 2024No data
LicenceProprietaryOpen weights
CapabilitiesVision, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Tool calling, Structured output, Self-hostable
API model idgpt-4.1-minimistral-large-4

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkGPT-4.1 MiniMistral Large 4
Humanity's Last Exam 5% 35%
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) 58.7% 76.4%
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 44% 81.3%
Terminal-Bench Hard 7.6% No data
GPQA Diamond 66.4% No data
IFBench (instruction following) 38.3% No data
τ²-Bench (agentic tool use) 52.9% No data
Intelligence Index No data 38.4
SciCode No data 54.2%

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose GPT-4.1 Mini or Mistral Large 4?

Choose GPT-4.1 Mini for high-volume, cost-sensitive work. Choose Mistral Large 4 for writing and code generation, reasoning over long documents, self-hosting and data control and the latest release.

Which is cheaper, GPT-4.1 Mini or Mistral Large 4?

GPT-4.1 Mini is 7% cheaper than Mistral Large 4 at the headline price ($0.70 / 1M tokens vs $0.75 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, GPT-4.1 Mini or Mistral Large 4?

GPT-4.1 Mini reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M.

What is the difference between GPT-4.1 Mini and Mistral Large 4?

GPT-4.1 Mini is made by OpenAI and Mistral Large 4 by Mistral AI. GPT-4.1 Mini is 7% cheaper than Mistral Large 4 at the headline price ($0.70 / 1M tokens vs $0.75 / 1M tokens). GPT-4.1 Mini reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M. Mistral Large 4 is the newer model (October 2026, against Apr 14, 2025). Only GPT-4.1 Mini offers prompt caching, batch api. Only Mistral Large 4 offers self-hostable.

How much do GPT-4.1 Mini and Mistral Large 4 cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, GPT-4.1 Mini costs $16.00 and Mistral Large 4 costs $17.50, at standard rates.

Which is newer, GPT-4.1 Mini or Mistral Large 4?

Mistral Large 4 was released on October 2026 and GPT-4.1 Mini on Apr 14, 2025.