GPT-3.5 Turbo vs Qwen3.8 27B: price, context and capabilities

Choose GPT-3.5 Turbo for high-volume, cost-sensitive work and writing and code generation. Choose Qwen3.8 27B for very long inputs, images as input and the latest release.

In short

  • GPT-3.5 Turbo is 3% cheaper than Qwen3.8 27B at the headline price ($0.75 / 1M tokens vs $0.775 / 1M tokens).
  • Qwen3.8 27B reads more per request: 1M tokens against 16k.
  • Qwen3.8 27B is the newer model (Aug 14, 2026, against March 2023).
  • Only GPT-3.5 Turbo offers batch api.
  • Only Qwen3.8 27B offers vision, reasoning, prompt caching.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. GPT-3.5 TurboOpenAI$17.50
  2. Qwen3.8 27BAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)$16.50

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose GPT-3.5 Turbo

GPT-3.5 Turbo costs 3% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($0.75 against $0.78 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose GPT-3.5 Turbo

GPT-3.5 Turbo charges $1.50 per million output tokens, against $2.50 for Qwen3.8 27B. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Very long inputs

Choose Qwen3.8 27B

Qwen3.8 27B reads up to 1M tokens per request, against 16k for GPT-3.5 Turbo.

Images as input

Choose Qwen3.8 27B

Qwen3.8 27B accepts images as input; GPT-3.5 Turbo does not.

Latest release

Choose Qwen3.8 27B

Qwen3.8 27B is the newer release (Aug 14, 2026, against March 2023 for GPT-3.5 Turbo).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGPT-3.5 TurboQwen3.8 27BDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $0.88 $0.83 Qwen3.8 27B, $0.05 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $17.50 $16.50 Qwen3.8 27B, $1.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $400.00 $350.00 Qwen3.8 27B, $50.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

GPT-3.5 TurboQwen3.8 27B
ProviderOpenAIAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusDeprecatedGenerally available
Headline price$0.75 / 1M tokens$0.775 / 1M tokens
Input$0.50 / 1M tokens$0.20 / 1M tokens
Output$1.50 / 1M tokens$2.50 / 1M tokens
Cached inputNo data$0.09 / 1M tokens
Context window16k1M
Max output4k236k
ReleasedMarch 2023Aug 14, 2026
Knowledge cutoffSeptember 2021No data
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesTool calling, Structured output, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching
API model idgpt-3.5-turboqwen3.8-27b

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose GPT-3.5 Turbo or Qwen3.8 27B?

Choose GPT-3.5 Turbo for high-volume, cost-sensitive work and writing and code generation. Choose Qwen3.8 27B for very long inputs, images as input and the latest release.

Which is cheaper, GPT-3.5 Turbo or Qwen3.8 27B?

GPT-3.5 Turbo is 3% cheaper than Qwen3.8 27B at the headline price ($0.75 / 1M tokens vs $0.775 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, GPT-3.5 Turbo or Qwen3.8 27B?

Qwen3.8 27B reads more per request: 1M tokens against 16k.

What is the difference between GPT-3.5 Turbo and Qwen3.8 27B?

GPT-3.5 Turbo is made by OpenAI and Qwen3.8 27B by Alibaba Cloud (Qwen). GPT-3.5 Turbo is 3% cheaper than Qwen3.8 27B at the headline price ($0.75 / 1M tokens vs $0.775 / 1M tokens). Qwen3.8 27B reads more per request: 1M tokens against 16k. Qwen3.8 27B is the newer model (Aug 14, 2026, against March 2023). Only GPT-3.5 Turbo offers batch api. Only Qwen3.8 27B offers vision, reasoning, prompt caching.

How much do GPT-3.5 Turbo and Qwen3.8 27B cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, GPT-3.5 Turbo costs $17.50 and Qwen3.8 27B costs $16.50, at standard rates.

Which is newer, GPT-3.5 Turbo or Qwen3.8 27B?

Qwen3.8 27B was released on Aug 14, 2026 and GPT-3.5 Turbo on March 2023.