Gemini Omni Flash vs Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B: price, context and capabilities

Choose Gemini Omni Flash for images as input. Choose Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B for high-volume, cost-sensitive work and writing and code generation.

In short

  • Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B is 11% cheaper than Gemini Omni Flash at the headline price ($3.00 / 1M tokens vs $3.38 / 1M tokens).
  • Both accept 1.05M tokens per request.
  • Only Gemini Omni Flash offers vision, audio input, video input, batch api.
  • Only Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B offers prompt caching.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Gemini Omni FlashGoogle$75.00
  2. Qwen3.8 2.4T A95BAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)$70.00

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B

Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B costs 11% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($3.00 against $3.38 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B

Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B charges $6.00 per million output tokens, against $9.00 for Gemini Omni Flash. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Images as input

Choose Gemini Omni Flash

Gemini Omni Flash accepts images as input; Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B does not.

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGemini Omni FlashQwen3.8 2.4T A95BDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $3.75 $3.50 Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B, $0.25 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $75.00 $70.00 Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B, $5.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $1,650 $1,600 Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B, $50.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Gemini Omni FlashQwen3.8 2.4T A95B
ProviderGoogleAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availableGenerally available
Headline price$3.38 / 1M tokens$3.00 / 1M tokens
Input$1.50 / 1M tokens$2.00 / 1M tokens
Output$9.00 / 1M tokens$6.00 / 1M tokens
Cached inputNo data$0.25 / 1M tokens
Context window1.05M1.05M
Max outputNo data909k
ReleasedAugust 2026Aug 12, 2026
Knowledge cutoffNo dataNo data
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Audio input, Video input, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Batch APIReasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching
API model idgemini-omni-1.1-flashqwen3.8-2.4t-a95b

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Gemini Omni Flash or Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B?

Choose Gemini Omni Flash for images as input. Choose Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B for high-volume, cost-sensitive work and writing and code generation.

Which is cheaper, Gemini Omni Flash or Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B?

Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B is 11% cheaper than Gemini Omni Flash at the headline price ($3.00 / 1M tokens vs $3.38 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Gemini Omni Flash or Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B?

Both accept 1.05M tokens per request.

What is the difference between Gemini Omni Flash and Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B?

Gemini Omni Flash is made by Google and Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B by Alibaba Cloud (Qwen). Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B is 11% cheaper than Gemini Omni Flash at the headline price ($3.00 / 1M tokens vs $3.38 / 1M tokens). Both accept 1.05M tokens per request. Only Gemini Omni Flash offers vision, audio input, video input, batch api. Only Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B offers prompt caching.

How much do Gemini Omni Flash and Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Gemini Omni Flash costs $75.00 and Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B costs $70.00, at standard rates.