Gemini Omni Flash vs o3: price, context and capabilities

Choose Gemini Omni Flash for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, very long inputs and the latest release. Choose o3 for writing and code generation.

In short

  • Gemini Omni Flash is 4% cheaper than o3 at the headline price ($3.38 / 1M tokens vs $3.50 / 1M tokens).
  • Gemini Omni Flash reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 200k.
  • Gemini Omni Flash is the newer model (August 2026, against Apr 16, 2025).
  • Only Gemini Omni Flash offers audio input, video input.
  • Only o3 offers prompt caching.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Gemini Omni FlashGoogle$75.00
  2. o3OpenAI$80.00

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose Gemini Omni Flash

Gemini Omni Flash costs 4% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($3.38 against $3.50 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose o3

o3 charges $8.00 per million output tokens, against $9.00 for Gemini Omni Flash. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Very long inputs

Choose Gemini Omni Flash

Gemini Omni Flash reads up to 1.05M tokens per request, against 200k for o3.

Latest release

Choose Gemini Omni Flash

Gemini Omni Flash is the newer release (August 2026, against Apr 16, 2025 for o3).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGemini Omni Flasho3Difference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $3.75 $4.00 Gemini Omni Flash, $0.25 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $75.00 $80.00 Gemini Omni Flash, $5.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $1,650 $1,800 Gemini Omni Flash, $150.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Gemini Omni Flasho3
ProviderGoogleOpenAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availableLegacy
Headline price$3.38 / 1M tokens$3.50 / 1M tokens
Input$1.50 / 1M tokens$2.00 / 1M tokens
Output$9.00 / 1M tokens$8.00 / 1M tokens
Cached inputNo data$0.50 / 1M tokens
Context window1.05M200k
Max outputNo data100k
ReleasedAugust 2026Apr 16, 2025
Knowledge cutoffNo dataJune 2024
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Audio input, Video input, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch API
API model idgemini-omni-1.1-flasho3

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkGemini Omni Flasho3
Terminal-Bench Hard No data 37.1%
GPQA Diamond No data 82.7%
Humanity's Last Exam No data 20.1%
IFBench (instruction following) No data 71.4%
τ²-Bench (agentic tool use) No data 80.7%
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) No data 70.1%
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) No data 74.7%

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Gemini Omni Flash or o3?

Choose Gemini Omni Flash for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, very long inputs and the latest release. Choose o3 for writing and code generation.

Which is cheaper, Gemini Omni Flash or o3?

Gemini Omni Flash is 4% cheaper than o3 at the headline price ($3.38 / 1M tokens vs $3.50 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Gemini Omni Flash or o3?

Gemini Omni Flash reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 200k.

What is the difference between Gemini Omni Flash and o3?

Gemini Omni Flash is made by Google and o3 by OpenAI. Gemini Omni Flash is 4% cheaper than o3 at the headline price ($3.38 / 1M tokens vs $3.50 / 1M tokens). Gemini Omni Flash reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 200k. Gemini Omni Flash is the newer model (August 2026, against Apr 16, 2025). Only Gemini Omni Flash offers audio input, video input. Only o3 offers prompt caching.

How much do Gemini Omni Flash and o3 cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Gemini Omni Flash costs $75.00 and o3 costs $80.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Gemini Omni Flash or o3?

Gemini Omni Flash was released on August 2026 and o3 on Apr 16, 2025.