Gemini Omni Flash vs Grok 4.6: price, context and capabilities

Choose Gemini Omni Flash for very long inputs. Choose Grok 4.6 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work and writing and code generation.

In short

  • Grok 4.6 is 11% cheaper than Gemini Omni Flash at the headline price ($3.00 / 1M tokens vs $3.38 / 1M tokens).
  • Gemini Omni Flash reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 500k.
  • Only Gemini Omni Flash offers audio input, video input.
  • Only Grok 4.6 offers prompt caching.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Gemini Omni FlashGoogle$75.00
  2. Grok 4.6xAI$70.00

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose Grok 4.6

Grok 4.6 costs 11% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($3.00 against $3.38 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose Grok 4.6

Grok 4.6 charges $6.00 per million output tokens, against $9.00 for Gemini Omni Flash. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Very long inputs

Choose Gemini Omni Flash

Gemini Omni Flash reads up to 1.05M tokens per request, against 500k for Grok 4.6.

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGemini Omni FlashGrok 4.6Difference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $3.75 $3.50 Grok 4.6, $0.25 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $75.00 $70.00 Grok 4.6, $5.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $1,650 $1,600 Grok 4.6, $50.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Gemini Omni FlashGrok 4.6
ProviderGooglexAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availableLegacy
Headline price$3.38 / 1M tokens$3.00 / 1M tokens
Input$1.50 / 1M tokens$2.00 / 1M tokens
Output$9.00 / 1M tokens$6.00 / 1M tokens
Cached inputNo data$0.50 / 1M tokens
Context window1.05M500k
Max outputNo dataNo data
ReleasedAugust 2026August 2026
Knowledge cutoffNo dataNo data
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Audio input, Video input, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch API
API model idgemini-omni-1.1-flashgrok-4.6

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkGemini Omni FlashGrok 4.6
Intelligence Index No data 44.3
SciCode No data 56.5%
GPQA Diamond No data 94.9%
Humanity's Last Exam No data 42.9%
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) No data 80.3%

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Gemini Omni Flash or Grok 4.6?

Choose Gemini Omni Flash for very long inputs. Choose Grok 4.6 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work and writing and code generation.

Which is cheaper, Gemini Omni Flash or Grok 4.6?

Grok 4.6 is 11% cheaper than Gemini Omni Flash at the headline price ($3.00 / 1M tokens vs $3.38 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Gemini Omni Flash or Grok 4.6?

Gemini Omni Flash reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 500k.

What is the difference between Gemini Omni Flash and Grok 4.6?

Gemini Omni Flash is made by Google and Grok 4.6 by xAI. Grok 4.6 is 11% cheaper than Gemini Omni Flash at the headline price ($3.00 / 1M tokens vs $3.38 / 1M tokens). Gemini Omni Flash reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 500k. Only Gemini Omni Flash offers audio input, video input. Only Grok 4.6 offers prompt caching.

How much do Gemini Omni Flash and Grok 4.6 cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Gemini Omni Flash costs $75.00 and Grok 4.6 costs $70.00, at standard rates.