Gemini Omni Flash vs GPT-6.1 Sol: price, context and capabilities

Choose Gemini Omni Flash for high-volume, cost-sensitive work and writing and code generation. Choose GPT-6.1 Sol for the latest release.

In short

  • Gemini Omni Flash is 16% cheaper than GPT-6.1 Sol at the headline price ($3.38 / 1M tokens vs $4.00 / 1M tokens).
  • GPT-6.1 Sol reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1.05M.
  • GPT-6.1 Sol is the newer model (Sep 29, 2026, against August 2026).
  • Only Gemini Omni Flash offers audio input, video input.
  • Only GPT-6.1 Sol offers prompt caching.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Gemini Omni FlashGoogle$75.00
  2. GPT-6.1 SolOpenAI$90.00

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose Gemini Omni Flash

Gemini Omni Flash costs 16% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($3.38 against $4.00 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose Gemini Omni Flash

Gemini Omni Flash charges $9.00 per million output tokens, against $10.00 for GPT-6.1 Sol. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Latest release

Choose GPT-6.1 Sol

GPT-6.1 Sol is the newer release (Sep 29, 2026, against August 2026 for Gemini Omni Flash).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGemini Omni FlashGPT-6.1 SolDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $3.75 $4.50 Gemini Omni Flash, $0.75 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $75.00 $90.00 Gemini Omni Flash, $15.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $1,650 $2,000 Gemini Omni Flash, $350.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Gemini Omni FlashGPT-6.1 Sol
ProviderGoogleOpenAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availableGenerally available
Headline price$3.38 / 1M tokens$4.00 / 1M tokens
Input$1.50 / 1M tokens$2.00 / 1M tokens
Output$9.00 / 1M tokens$10.00 / 1M tokens
Cached inputNo data$0.10 / 1M tokens
Context window1.05M1.05M
Max outputNo data128k
ReleasedAugust 2026Sep 29, 2026
Knowledge cutoffNo dataApril 2026
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Audio input, Video input, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch API
API model idgemini-omni-1.1-flashgpt-6.1-sol

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkGemini Omni FlashGPT-6.1 Sol
Intelligence Index No data 51.8
SciCode No data 54.2%
Humanity's Last Exam No data 52.9%
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) No data 86%
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) No data 83%

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Gemini Omni Flash or GPT-6.1 Sol?

Choose Gemini Omni Flash for high-volume, cost-sensitive work and writing and code generation. Choose GPT-6.1 Sol for the latest release.

Which is cheaper, Gemini Omni Flash or GPT-6.1 Sol?

Gemini Omni Flash is 16% cheaper than GPT-6.1 Sol at the headline price ($3.38 / 1M tokens vs $4.00 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Gemini Omni Flash or GPT-6.1 Sol?

GPT-6.1 Sol reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1.05M.

What is the difference between Gemini Omni Flash and GPT-6.1 Sol?

Gemini Omni Flash is made by Google and GPT-6.1 Sol by OpenAI. Gemini Omni Flash is 16% cheaper than GPT-6.1 Sol at the headline price ($3.38 / 1M tokens vs $4.00 / 1M tokens). GPT-6.1 Sol reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1.05M. GPT-6.1 Sol is the newer model (Sep 29, 2026, against August 2026). Only Gemini Omni Flash offers audio input, video input. Only GPT-6.1 Sol offers prompt caching.

How much do Gemini Omni Flash and GPT-6.1 Sol cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Gemini Omni Flash costs $75.00 and GPT-6.1 Sol costs $90.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Gemini Omni Flash or GPT-6.1 Sol?

GPT-6.1 Sol was released on Sep 29, 2026 and Gemini Omni Flash on August 2026.