Gemini Omni Flash vs GPT-5.1: price, context and capabilities

Choose Gemini Omni Flash for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, very long inputs and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

In short

  • Gemini Omni Flash is 2% cheaper than GPT-5.1 at the headline price ($3.38 / 1M tokens vs $3.44 / 1M tokens).
  • Gemini Omni Flash reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 400k.
  • Gemini Omni Flash is the newer model (August 2026, against Nov 13, 2025).
  • Only Gemini Omni Flash offers audio input, video input.
  • Only GPT-5.1 offers prompt caching.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Gemini Omni FlashGoogle$75.00
  2. GPT-5.1OpenAI$75.00

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose Gemini Omni Flash

Gemini Omni Flash costs 2% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($3.38 against $3.44 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose Gemini Omni Flash

Gemini Omni Flash charges $9.00 per million output tokens, against $10.00 for GPT-5.1. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Very long inputs

Choose Gemini Omni Flash

Gemini Omni Flash reads up to 1.05M tokens per request, against 400k for GPT-5.1.

Latest release

Choose Gemini Omni Flash

Gemini Omni Flash is the newer release (August 2026, against Nov 13, 2025 for GPT-5.1).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGemini Omni FlashGPT-5.1Difference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $3.75 $3.75 =
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $75.00 $75.00 =
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $1,650 $1,625 GPT-5.1, $25.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Gemini Omni FlashGPT-5.1
ProviderGoogleOpenAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availableDeprecated
Headline price$3.38 / 1M tokens$3.44 / 1M tokens
Input$1.50 / 1M tokens$1.25 / 1M tokens
Output$9.00 / 1M tokens$10.00 / 1M tokens
Cached inputNo data$0.125 / 1M tokens
Context window1.05M400k
Max outputNo data128k
ReleasedAugust 2026Nov 13, 2025
Knowledge cutoffNo dataSeptember 2024
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Audio input, Video input, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch API
API model idgemini-omni-1.1-flashgpt-5.1

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkGemini Omni FlashGPT-5.1
Terminal-Bench Hard No data 45.5%
GPQA Diamond No data 87.3%
Humanity's Last Exam No data 28.5%
IFBench (instruction following) No data 72.9%
τ²-Bench (agentic tool use) No data 81.9%
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) No data 75.5%
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) No data 80%

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Gemini Omni Flash or GPT-5.1?

Choose Gemini Omni Flash for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, very long inputs and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

Which is cheaper, Gemini Omni Flash or GPT-5.1?

Gemini Omni Flash is 2% cheaper than GPT-5.1 at the headline price ($3.38 / 1M tokens vs $3.44 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Gemini Omni Flash or GPT-5.1?

Gemini Omni Flash reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 400k.

What is the difference between Gemini Omni Flash and GPT-5.1?

Gemini Omni Flash is made by Google and GPT-5.1 by OpenAI. Gemini Omni Flash is 2% cheaper than GPT-5.1 at the headline price ($3.38 / 1M tokens vs $3.44 / 1M tokens). Gemini Omni Flash reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 400k. Gemini Omni Flash is the newer model (August 2026, against Nov 13, 2025). Only Gemini Omni Flash offers audio input, video input. Only GPT-5.1 offers prompt caching.

How much do Gemini Omni Flash and GPT-5.1 cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Gemini Omni Flash costs $75.00 and GPT-5.1 costs $75.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Gemini Omni Flash or GPT-5.1?

Gemini Omni Flash was released on August 2026 and GPT-5.1 on Nov 13, 2025.