Gemini 4 Argon vs GPT-6 Sol Pro: price, context and capabilities

Choose Gemini 4 Argon for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents) and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

In short

  • Both cost the same at the headline price ($4.00 / 1M tokens).
  • GPT-6 Sol Pro reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1.05M.
  • Gemini 4 Argon is the newer model (October 2026, against Sep 22, 2026).
  • Only Gemini 4 Argon offers batch api.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Gemini 4 ArgonGoogle$90.00
  2. GPT-6 Sol ProOpenAI$90.00

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Either one

Both cost $4.00 per million tokens on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose Gemini 4 Argon

Gemini 4 Argon charges $0.10 per million cached input tokens, against $0.20 for GPT-6 Sol Pro.

Latest release

Choose Gemini 4 Argon

Gemini 4 Argon is the newer release (October 2026, against Sep 22, 2026 for GPT-6 Sol Pro).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGemini 4 ArgonGPT-6 Sol ProDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $4.50 $4.50 =
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $90.00 $90.00 =
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $2,000 $2,000 =

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Gemini 4 ArgonGPT-6 Sol Pro
ProviderGoogleOpenAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availableGenerally available
Headline price$4.00 / 1M tokens$4.00 / 1M tokens
Input$2.00 / 1M tokens$2.00 / 1M tokens
Output$10.00 / 1M tokens$10.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.10 / 1M tokens$0.20 / 1M tokens
Context window1.05M1.05M
Max output66k128k
ReleasedOctober 2026Sep 22, 2026
Knowledge cutoffNo dataNo data
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching
API model idgemini-4-argongpt-6-sol-pro

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkGemini 4 ArgonGPT-6 Sol Pro
Intelligence Index 52.6 No data
SciCode 61.8% No data
Humanity's Last Exam 57.1% No data
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 79.7% No data

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Gemini 4 Argon or GPT-6 Sol Pro?

Choose Gemini 4 Argon for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents) and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

Which is cheaper, Gemini 4 Argon or GPT-6 Sol Pro?

Both cost the same at the headline price ($4.00 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Gemini 4 Argon or GPT-6 Sol Pro?

GPT-6 Sol Pro reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1.05M.

What is the difference between Gemini 4 Argon and GPT-6 Sol Pro?

Gemini 4 Argon is made by Google and GPT-6 Sol Pro by OpenAI. Both cost the same at the headline price ($4.00 / 1M tokens). GPT-6 Sol Pro reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1.05M. Gemini 4 Argon is the newer model (October 2026, against Sep 22, 2026). Only Gemini 4 Argon offers batch api.

How much do Gemini 4 Argon and GPT-6 Sol Pro cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Gemini 4 Argon costs $90.00 and GPT-6 Sol Pro costs $90.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Gemini 4 Argon or GPT-6 Sol Pro?

Gemini 4 Argon was released on October 2026 and GPT-6 Sol Pro on Sep 22, 2026.