Gemini 4 Argon vs GPT-4o: price, context and capabilities

Choose Gemini 4 Argon for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), very long inputs, reasoning over long documents and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

In short

  • Gemini 4 Argon is 9% cheaper than GPT-4o at the headline price ($4.00 / 1M tokens vs $4.38 / 1M tokens).
  • Gemini 4 Argon reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 128k.
  • Gemini 4 Argon is the newer model (October 2026, against May 13, 2024).
  • Only Gemini 4 Argon offers reasoning.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Gemini 4 ArgonGoogle$90.00
  2. GPT-4oOpenAI$100

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose Gemini 4 Argon

Gemini 4 Argon costs 9% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($4.00 against $4.38 per million tokens).

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose Gemini 4 Argon

Gemini 4 Argon charges $0.10 per million cached input tokens, against $1.25 for GPT-4o.

Very long inputs

Choose Gemini 4 Argon

Gemini 4 Argon reads up to 1.05M tokens per request, against 128k for GPT-4o.

Reasoning over long documents

Choose Gemini 4 Argon

Gemini 4 Argon scores 79.7% on Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR), against 49.3% for GPT-4o.

Latest release

Choose Gemini 4 Argon

Gemini 4 Argon is the newer release (October 2026, against May 13, 2024 for GPT-4o).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGemini 4 ArgonGPT-4oDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $4.50 $5.00 Gemini 4 Argon, $0.50 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $90.00 $100.00 Gemini 4 Argon, $10.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $2,000 $2,250 Gemini 4 Argon, $250.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Gemini 4 ArgonGPT-4o
ProviderGoogleOpenAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availableDeprecated
Headline price$4.00 / 1M tokens$4.38 / 1M tokens
Input$2.00 / 1M tokens$2.50 / 1M tokens
Output$10.00 / 1M tokens$10.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.10 / 1M tokens$1.25 / 1M tokens
Context window1.05M128k
Max output66k16k
ReleasedOctober 2026May 13, 2024
Knowledge cutoffNo dataOctober 2023
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch API
API model idgemini-4-argongpt-4o

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkGemini 4 ArgonGPT-4o
Humanity's Last Exam 57.1% 2.4%
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 79.7% 49.3%
Intelligence Index 52.6 No data
SciCode 61.8% No data
Terminal-Bench Hard No data 8.3%
GPQA Diamond No data 54.3%
IFBench (instruction following) No data 34.3%
τ²-Bench (agentic tool use) No data 25.1%

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Gemini 4 Argon or GPT-4o?

Choose Gemini 4 Argon for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), very long inputs, reasoning over long documents and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

Which is cheaper, Gemini 4 Argon or GPT-4o?

Gemini 4 Argon is 9% cheaper than GPT-4o at the headline price ($4.00 / 1M tokens vs $4.38 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Gemini 4 Argon or GPT-4o?

Gemini 4 Argon reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 128k.

What is the difference between Gemini 4 Argon and GPT-4o?

Gemini 4 Argon is made by Google and GPT-4o by OpenAI. Gemini 4 Argon is 9% cheaper than GPT-4o at the headline price ($4.00 / 1M tokens vs $4.38 / 1M tokens). Gemini 4 Argon reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 128k. Gemini 4 Argon is the newer model (October 2026, against May 13, 2024). Only Gemini 4 Argon offers reasoning.

How much do Gemini 4 Argon and GPT-4o cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Gemini 4 Argon costs $90.00 and GPT-4o costs $100.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Gemini 4 Argon or GPT-4o?

Gemini 4 Argon was released on October 2026 and GPT-4o on May 13, 2024.