Gemini 3 Flash vs Grok 4.20 Reasoning: price, context and capabilities

Choose Gemini 3 Flash for high-volume, cost-sensitive work and reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents). Choose Grok 4.20 Reasoning for writing and code generation and the latest release.

In short

  • Gemini 3 Flash is 28% cheaper than Grok 4.20 Reasoning at the headline price ($1.13 / 1M tokens vs $1.56 / 1M tokens).
  • Gemini 3 Flash reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M.
  • Grok 4.20 Reasoning is the newer model (March 2026, against December 2025).

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Gemini 3 FlashGoogle$25.00
  2. Grok 4.20 ReasoningxAI$37.50

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose Gemini 3 Flash

Gemini 3 Flash costs 28% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($1.13 against $1.56 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose Grok 4.20 Reasoning

Grok 4.20 Reasoning charges $2.50 per million output tokens, against $3.00 for Gemini 3 Flash. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose Gemini 3 Flash

Gemini 3 Flash charges $0.05 per million cached input tokens, against $0.20 for Grok 4.20 Reasoning.

Latest release

Choose Grok 4.20 Reasoning

Grok 4.20 Reasoning is the newer release (March 2026, against December 2025 for Gemini 3 Flash).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGemini 3 FlashGrok 4.20 ReasoningDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $1.25 $1.88 Gemini 3 Flash, $0.63 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $25.00 $37.50 Gemini 3 Flash, $12.50 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $550.00 $875.00 Gemini 3 Flash, $325.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Gemini 3 FlashGrok 4.20 Reasoning
ProviderGooglexAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusLegacyGenerally available
Headline price$1.13 / 1M tokens$1.56 / 1M tokens
Input$0.50 / 1M tokens$1.25 / 1M tokens
Output$3.00 / 1M tokens$2.50 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.05 / 1M tokens$0.20 / 1M tokens
Context window1.05M1M
Max output66kNo data
ReleasedDecember 2025March 2026
Knowledge cutoffNo dataNo data
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch API
API model idgemini-3-flash-previewgrok-4.20-0309-reasoning

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Gemini 3 Flash or Grok 4.20 Reasoning?

Choose Gemini 3 Flash for high-volume, cost-sensitive work and reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents). Choose Grok 4.20 Reasoning for writing and code generation and the latest release.

Which is cheaper, Gemini 3 Flash or Grok 4.20 Reasoning?

Gemini 3 Flash is 28% cheaper than Grok 4.20 Reasoning at the headline price ($1.13 / 1M tokens vs $1.56 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Gemini 3 Flash or Grok 4.20 Reasoning?

Gemini 3 Flash reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M.

What is the difference between Gemini 3 Flash and Grok 4.20 Reasoning?

Gemini 3 Flash is made by Google and Grok 4.20 Reasoning by xAI. Gemini 3 Flash is 28% cheaper than Grok 4.20 Reasoning at the headline price ($1.13 / 1M tokens vs $1.56 / 1M tokens). Gemini 3 Flash reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M. Grok 4.20 Reasoning is the newer model (March 2026, against December 2025).

How much do Gemini 3 Flash and Grok 4.20 Reasoning cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Gemini 3 Flash costs $25.00 and Grok 4.20 Reasoning costs $37.50, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Gemini 3 Flash or Grok 4.20 Reasoning?

Grok 4.20 Reasoning was released on March 2026 and Gemini 3 Flash on December 2025.