Gemini 3.8 Flash vs Grok Build 0.1: price, context and capabilities

Choose Gemini 3.8 Flash for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), very long inputs and the latest release. Choose Grok Build 0.1 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work and writing and code generation.

In short

  • Grok Build 0.1 is 17% cheaper than Gemini 3.8 Flash at the headline price ($1.25 / 1M tokens vs $1.50 / 1M tokens).
  • Gemini 3.8 Flash reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 256k.
  • Gemini 3.8 Flash is the newer model (September 2026, against May 2026).

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Gemini 3.8 FlashGoogle$33.75
  2. Grok Build 0.1xAI$30.00

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose Grok Build 0.1

Grok Build 0.1 costs 17% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($1.25 against $1.50 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose Grok Build 0.1

Grok Build 0.1 charges $2.00 per million output tokens, against $3.75 for Gemini 3.8 Flash. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose Gemini 3.8 Flash

Gemini 3.8 Flash charges $0.08 per million cached input tokens, against $0.20 for Grok Build 0.1.

Very long inputs

Choose Gemini 3.8 Flash

Gemini 3.8 Flash reads up to 1.05M tokens per request, against 256k for Grok Build 0.1.

Latest release

Choose Gemini 3.8 Flash

Gemini 3.8 Flash is the newer release (September 2026, against May 2026 for Grok Build 0.1).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGemini 3.8 FlashGrok Build 0.1Difference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $1.69 $1.50 Grok Build 0.1, $0.19 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $33.75 $30.00 Grok Build 0.1, $3.75 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $750.00 $700.00 Grok Build 0.1, $50.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Gemini 3.8 FlashGrok Build 0.1
ProviderGooglexAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availableGenerally available
Headline price$1.50 / 1M tokens$1.25 / 1M tokens
Input$0.75 / 1M tokens$1.00 / 1M tokens
Output$3.75 / 1M tokens$2.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.075 / 1M tokens$0.20 / 1M tokens
Context window1.05M256k
Max output66kNo data
ReleasedSeptember 2026May 2026
Knowledge cutoffNo dataNo data
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch API
API model idgemini-3.8-flashgrok-build-0.1

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkGemini 3.8 FlashGrok Build 0.1
Intelligence Index 40.9 No data
SciCode 56.6% No data
GPQA Diamond 95.3% No data
Humanity's Last Exam 47.8% No data
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) 85.6% No data
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 81.3% No data

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Gemini 3.8 Flash or Grok Build 0.1?

Choose Gemini 3.8 Flash for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), very long inputs and the latest release. Choose Grok Build 0.1 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work and writing and code generation.

Which is cheaper, Gemini 3.8 Flash or Grok Build 0.1?

Grok Build 0.1 is 17% cheaper than Gemini 3.8 Flash at the headline price ($1.25 / 1M tokens vs $1.50 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Gemini 3.8 Flash or Grok Build 0.1?

Gemini 3.8 Flash reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 256k.

What is the difference between Gemini 3.8 Flash and Grok Build 0.1?

Gemini 3.8 Flash is made by Google and Grok Build 0.1 by xAI. Grok Build 0.1 is 17% cheaper than Gemini 3.8 Flash at the headline price ($1.25 / 1M tokens vs $1.50 / 1M tokens). Gemini 3.8 Flash reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 256k. Gemini 3.8 Flash is the newer model (September 2026, against May 2026).

How much do Gemini 3.8 Flash and Grok Build 0.1 cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Gemini 3.8 Flash costs $33.75 and Grok Build 0.1 costs $30.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Gemini 3.8 Flash or Grok Build 0.1?

Gemini 3.8 Flash was released on September 2026 and Grok Build 0.1 on May 2026.