Gemini 3.8 Flash vs Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning: price, context and capabilities

Choose Gemini 3.8 Flash for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), reasoning over long documents and the latest release. Choose Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning for writing and code generation.

In short

  • Gemini 3.8 Flash is 4% cheaper than Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning at the headline price ($1.50 / 1M tokens vs $1.56 / 1M tokens).
  • Gemini 3.8 Flash reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M.
  • Gemini 3.8 Flash is the newer model (September 2026, against March 2026).
  • Only Gemini 3.8 Flash offers reasoning.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Gemini 3.8 FlashGoogle$33.75
  2. Grok 4.20 Non-ReasoningxAI$37.50

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose Gemini 3.8 Flash

Gemini 3.8 Flash costs 4% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($1.50 against $1.56 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning

Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning charges $2.50 per million output tokens, against $3.75 for Gemini 3.8 Flash. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose Gemini 3.8 Flash

Gemini 3.8 Flash charges $0.08 per million cached input tokens, against $0.20 for Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning.

Reasoning over long documents

Choose Gemini 3.8 Flash

Gemini 3.8 Flash scores 81.3% on Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR), against 23.3% for Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning.

Latest release

Choose Gemini 3.8 Flash

Gemini 3.8 Flash is the newer release (September 2026, against March 2026 for Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGemini 3.8 FlashGrok 4.20 Non-ReasoningDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $1.69 $1.88 Gemini 3.8 Flash, $0.19 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $33.75 $37.50 Gemini 3.8 Flash, $3.75 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $750.00 $875.00 Gemini 3.8 Flash, $125.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Gemini 3.8 FlashGrok 4.20 Non-Reasoning
ProviderGooglexAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availableGenerally available
Headline price$1.50 / 1M tokens$1.56 / 1M tokens
Input$0.75 / 1M tokens$1.25 / 1M tokens
Output$3.75 / 1M tokens$2.50 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.075 / 1M tokens$0.20 / 1M tokens
Context window1.05M1M
Max output66kNo data
ReleasedSeptember 2026March 2026
Knowledge cutoffNo dataNo data
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch API
API model idgemini-3.8-flashgrok-4.20-0309-non-reasoning

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkGemini 3.8 FlashGrok 4.20 Non-Reasoning
GPQA Diamond 95.3% 77.6%
Humanity's Last Exam 47.8% 27.9%
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) 85.6% 64.9%
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 81.3% 23.3%
Intelligence Index 40.9 No data
SciCode 56.6% No data
Terminal-Bench Hard No data 16.7%
IFBench (instruction following) No data 49.3%
τ²-Bench (agentic tool use) No data 59.9%

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Gemini 3.8 Flash or Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning?

Choose Gemini 3.8 Flash for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), reasoning over long documents and the latest release. Choose Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning for writing and code generation.

Which is cheaper, Gemini 3.8 Flash or Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning?

Gemini 3.8 Flash is 4% cheaper than Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning at the headline price ($1.50 / 1M tokens vs $1.56 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Gemini 3.8 Flash or Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning?

Gemini 3.8 Flash reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M.

What is the difference between Gemini 3.8 Flash and Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning?

Gemini 3.8 Flash is made by Google and Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning by xAI. Gemini 3.8 Flash is 4% cheaper than Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning at the headline price ($1.50 / 1M tokens vs $1.56 / 1M tokens). Gemini 3.8 Flash reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M. Gemini 3.8 Flash is the newer model (September 2026, against March 2026). Only Gemini 3.8 Flash offers reasoning.

How much do Gemini 3.8 Flash and Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Gemini 3.8 Flash costs $33.75 and Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning costs $37.50, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Gemini 3.8 Flash or Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning?

Gemini 3.8 Flash was released on September 2026 and Grok 4.20 Non-Reasoning on March 2026.