Gemini 3.7 Flash vs Grok 4.3: price, context and capabilities

Choose Gemini 3.7 Flash for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents) and the latest release. Choose Grok 4.3 for writing and code generation.

In short

  • Gemini 3.7 Flash is 4% cheaper than Grok 4.3 at the headline price ($1.50 / 1M tokens vs $1.56 / 1M tokens).
  • Gemini 3.7 Flash reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M.
  • Gemini 3.7 Flash is the newer model (Aug 13, 2026, against Apr 30, 2026).
  • Only Grok 4.3 offers batch api.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Gemini 3.7 FlashGoogle$33.75
  2. Grok 4.3xAI$37.50

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose Gemini 3.7 Flash

Gemini 3.7 Flash costs 4% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($1.50 against $1.56 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose Grok 4.3

Grok 4.3 charges $2.50 per million output tokens, against $3.75 for Gemini 3.7 Flash. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose Gemini 3.7 Flash

Gemini 3.7 Flash charges $0.08 per million cached input tokens, against $0.20 for Grok 4.3.

Latest release

Choose Gemini 3.7 Flash

Gemini 3.7 Flash is the newer release (Aug 13, 2026, against Apr 30, 2026 for Grok 4.3).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGemini 3.7 FlashGrok 4.3Difference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $1.69 $1.88 Gemini 3.7 Flash, $0.19 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $33.75 $37.50 Gemini 3.7 Flash, $3.75 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $750.00 $875.00 Gemini 3.7 Flash, $125.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Gemini 3.7 FlashGrok 4.3
ProviderGooglexAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availableGenerally available
Headline price$1.50 / 1M tokens$1.56 / 1M tokens
Input$0.75 / 1M tokens$1.25 / 1M tokens
Output$3.75 / 1M tokens$2.50 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.075 / 1M tokens$0.20 / 1M tokens
Context window1.05M1M
Max output66kNo data
ReleasedAug 13, 2026Apr 30, 2026
Knowledge cutoffNo dataNo data
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt cachingVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch API
API model idgemini-3.7-flashgrok-4.3

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkGemini 3.7 FlashGrok 4.3
Intelligence Index No data 24.9
Terminal-Bench Hard No data 37.9%
SciCode No data 48.3%
GPQA Diamond No data 90.1%
Humanity's Last Exam No data 37.2%
IFBench (instruction following) No data 81.3%
τ²-Bench (agentic tool use) No data 97.7%
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) No data 78.1%
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) No data 73%

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Gemini 3.7 Flash or Grok 4.3?

Choose Gemini 3.7 Flash for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents) and the latest release. Choose Grok 4.3 for writing and code generation.

Which is cheaper, Gemini 3.7 Flash or Grok 4.3?

Gemini 3.7 Flash is 4% cheaper than Grok 4.3 at the headline price ($1.50 / 1M tokens vs $1.56 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Gemini 3.7 Flash or Grok 4.3?

Gemini 3.7 Flash reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M.

What is the difference between Gemini 3.7 Flash and Grok 4.3?

Gemini 3.7 Flash is made by Google and Grok 4.3 by xAI. Gemini 3.7 Flash is 4% cheaper than Grok 4.3 at the headline price ($1.50 / 1M tokens vs $1.56 / 1M tokens). Gemini 3.7 Flash reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M. Gemini 3.7 Flash is the newer model (Aug 13, 2026, against Apr 30, 2026). Only Grok 4.3 offers batch api.

How much do Gemini 3.7 Flash and Grok 4.3 cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Gemini 3.7 Flash costs $33.75 and Grok 4.3 costs $37.50, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Gemini 3.7 Flash or Grok 4.3?

Gemini 3.7 Flash was released on Aug 13, 2026 and Grok 4.3 on Apr 30, 2026.