Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite vs Qwen3.8 27B: price, context and capabilities

Choose Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents). Choose Qwen3.8 27B for high-volume, cost-sensitive work and the latest release.

In short

  • Qwen3.8 27B is 9% cheaper than Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite at the headline price ($0.775 / 1M tokens vs $0.85 / 1M tokens).
  • Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M.
  • Qwen3.8 27B is the newer model (Aug 14, 2026, against July 2026).
  • Only Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite offers batch api.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Gemini 3.5 Flash-LiteGoogle$18.50
  2. Qwen3.8 27BAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)$16.50

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose Qwen3.8 27B

Qwen3.8 27B costs 9% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($0.78 against $0.85 per million tokens).

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite charges $0.03 per million cached input tokens, against $0.09 for Qwen3.8 27B.

Latest release

Choose Qwen3.8 27B

Qwen3.8 27B is the newer release (Aug 14, 2026, against July 2026 for Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGemini 3.5 Flash-LiteQwen3.8 27BDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $0.93 $0.83 Qwen3.8 27B, $0.10 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $18.50 $16.50 Qwen3.8 27B, $2.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $400.00 $350.00 Qwen3.8 27B, $50.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Gemini 3.5 Flash-LiteQwen3.8 27B
ProviderGoogleAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availableGenerally available
Headline price$0.85 / 1M tokens$0.775 / 1M tokens
Input$0.30 / 1M tokens$0.20 / 1M tokens
Output$2.50 / 1M tokens$2.50 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.03 / 1M tokens$0.09 / 1M tokens
Context window1.05M1M
Max output66k236k
ReleasedJuly 2026Aug 14, 2026
Knowledge cutoffNo dataNo data
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching
API model idgemini-3.5-flash-liteqwen3.8-27b

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkGemini 3.5 Flash-LiteQwen3.8 27B
Intelligence Index 22.2 No data
SciCode 41.3% No data
GPQA Diamond 83.8% No data
Humanity's Last Exam 18.8% No data
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) 79% No data
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 76% No data

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite or Qwen3.8 27B?

Choose Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents). Choose Qwen3.8 27B for high-volume, cost-sensitive work and the latest release.

Which is cheaper, Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite or Qwen3.8 27B?

Qwen3.8 27B is 9% cheaper than Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite at the headline price ($0.775 / 1M tokens vs $0.85 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite or Qwen3.8 27B?

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M.

What is the difference between Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite and Qwen3.8 27B?

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite is made by Google and Qwen3.8 27B by Alibaba Cloud (Qwen). Qwen3.8 27B is 9% cheaper than Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite at the headline price ($0.775 / 1M tokens vs $0.85 / 1M tokens). Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M. Qwen3.8 27B is the newer model (Aug 14, 2026, against July 2026). Only Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite offers batch api.

How much do Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite and Qwen3.8 27B cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite costs $18.50 and Qwen3.8 27B costs $16.50, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite or Qwen3.8 27B?

Qwen3.8 27B was released on Aug 14, 2026 and Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite on July 2026.