Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite vs Mistral Large 4: price, context and capabilities

Choose Mistral Large 4 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, the hardest reasoning tasks, reasoning over long documents, self-hosting and data control and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

In short

  • Mistral Large 4 is 12% cheaper than Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite at the headline price ($0.75 / 1M tokens vs $0.85 / 1M tokens).
  • Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M.
  • Mistral Large 4 is the newer model (October 2026, against July 2026).
  • Only Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite offers reasoning, prompt caching, batch api.
  • Only Mistral Large 4 offers self-hostable.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Gemini 3.5 Flash-LiteGoogle$18.50
  2. Mistral Large 4Mistral AI$17.50

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose Mistral Large 4

Mistral Large 4 costs 12% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($0.75 against $0.85 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose Mistral Large 4

Mistral Large 4 charges $1.50 per million output tokens, against $2.50 for Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Hardest reasoning tasks

Choose Mistral Large 4

Mistral Large 4 scores 38.4 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, against 22.2 for Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite.

Reasoning over long documents

Choose Mistral Large 4

Mistral Large 4 scores 81.3% on Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR), against 76% for Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite.

Self-hosting and data control

Choose Mistral Large 4

Mistral Large 4 has open weights, so you can run it on your own servers; Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite is only available through its provider.

Latest release

Choose Mistral Large 4

Mistral Large 4 is the newer release (October 2026, against July 2026 for Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGemini 3.5 Flash-LiteMistral Large 4Difference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $0.93 $0.88 Mistral Large 4, $0.05 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $18.50 $17.50 Mistral Large 4, $1.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $400.00 $400.00 =

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Gemini 3.5 Flash-LiteMistral Large 4
ProviderGoogleMistral AI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availablePreview
Headline price$0.85 / 1M tokens$0.75 / 1M tokens
Input$0.30 / 1M tokens$0.50 / 1M tokens
Output$2.50 / 1M tokens$1.50 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.03 / 1M tokensNo data
Context window1.05M1M
Max output66kNo data
ReleasedJuly 2026October 2026
Knowledge cutoffNo dataNo data
LicenceProprietaryOpen weights
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Tool calling, Structured output, Self-hostable
API model idgemini-3.5-flash-litemistral-large-4

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkGemini 3.5 Flash-LiteMistral Large 4
Intelligence Index 22.2 38.4
SciCode 41.3% 54.2%
Humanity's Last Exam 18.8% 35%
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) 79% 76.4%
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 76% 81.3%
GPQA Diamond 83.8% No data

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite or Mistral Large 4?

Choose Mistral Large 4 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, the hardest reasoning tasks, reasoning over long documents, self-hosting and data control and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

Which is cheaper, Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite or Mistral Large 4?

Mistral Large 4 is 12% cheaper than Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite at the headline price ($0.75 / 1M tokens vs $0.85 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite or Mistral Large 4?

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M.

What is the difference between Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite and Mistral Large 4?

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite is made by Google and Mistral Large 4 by Mistral AI. Mistral Large 4 is 12% cheaper than Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite at the headline price ($0.75 / 1M tokens vs $0.85 / 1M tokens). Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M. Mistral Large 4 is the newer model (October 2026, against July 2026). Only Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite offers reasoning, prompt caching, batch api. Only Mistral Large 4 offers self-hostable.

How much do Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite and Mistral Large 4 cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite costs $18.50 and Mistral Large 4 costs $17.50, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite or Mistral Large 4?

Mistral Large 4 was released on October 2026 and Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite on July 2026.