Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite vs GPT-4.1 Mini: price, context and capabilities

Choose Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), reasoning over long documents and the latest release. Choose GPT-4.1 Mini for high-volume, cost-sensitive work and writing and code generation.

In short

  • GPT-4.1 Mini is 18% cheaper than Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite at the headline price ($0.70 / 1M tokens vs $0.85 / 1M tokens).
  • Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1.05M.
  • Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite is the newer model (July 2026, against Apr 14, 2025).
  • Only Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite offers reasoning.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Gemini 3.5 Flash-LiteGoogle$18.50
  2. GPT-4.1 MiniOpenAI$16.00

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose GPT-4.1 Mini

GPT-4.1 Mini costs 18% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($0.70 against $0.85 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose GPT-4.1 Mini

GPT-4.1 Mini charges $1.60 per million output tokens, against $2.50 for Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite charges $0.03 per million cached input tokens, against $0.10 for GPT-4.1 Mini.

Reasoning over long documents

Choose Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite scores 76% on Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR), against 44% for GPT-4.1 Mini.

Latest release

Choose Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite is the newer release (July 2026, against Apr 14, 2025 for GPT-4.1 Mini).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGemini 3.5 Flash-LiteGPT-4.1 MiniDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $0.93 $0.80 GPT-4.1 Mini, $0.13 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $18.50 $16.00 GPT-4.1 Mini, $2.50 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $400.00 $360.00 GPT-4.1 Mini, $40.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Gemini 3.5 Flash-LiteGPT-4.1 Mini
ProviderGoogleOpenAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availableDeprecated
Headline price$0.85 / 1M tokens$0.70 / 1M tokens
Input$0.30 / 1M tokens$0.40 / 1M tokens
Output$2.50 / 1M tokens$1.60 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.03 / 1M tokens$0.10 / 1M tokens
Context window1.05M1.05M
Max output66k33k
ReleasedJuly 2026Apr 14, 2025
Knowledge cutoffNo dataJune 2024
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch API
API model idgemini-3.5-flash-litegpt-4.1-mini

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkGemini 3.5 Flash-LiteGPT-4.1 Mini
GPQA Diamond 83.8% 66.4%
Humanity's Last Exam 18.8% 5%
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) 79% 58.7%
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 76% 44%
Intelligence Index 22.2 No data
SciCode 41.3% No data
Terminal-Bench Hard No data 7.6%
IFBench (instruction following) No data 38.3%
τ²-Bench (agentic tool use) No data 52.9%

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite or GPT-4.1 Mini?

Choose Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), reasoning over long documents and the latest release. Choose GPT-4.1 Mini for high-volume, cost-sensitive work and writing and code generation.

Which is cheaper, Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite or GPT-4.1 Mini?

GPT-4.1 Mini is 18% cheaper than Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite at the headline price ($0.70 / 1M tokens vs $0.85 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite or GPT-4.1 Mini?

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1.05M.

What is the difference between Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite and GPT-4.1 Mini?

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite is made by Google and GPT-4.1 Mini by OpenAI. GPT-4.1 Mini is 18% cheaper than Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite at the headline price ($0.70 / 1M tokens vs $0.85 / 1M tokens). Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1.05M. Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite is the newer model (July 2026, against Apr 14, 2025). Only Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite offers reasoning.

How much do Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite and GPT-4.1 Mini cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite costs $18.50 and GPT-4.1 Mini costs $16.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite or GPT-4.1 Mini?

Gemini 3.5 Flash-Lite was released on July 2026 and GPT-4.1 Mini on Apr 14, 2025.