Gemini 3.1 Pro vs GPT-6.1 Sol: price, context and capabilities

Choose GPT-6.1 Sol for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), the hardest reasoning tasks and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

In short

  • GPT-6.1 Sol is 11% cheaper than Gemini 3.1 Pro at the headline price ($4.00 / 1M tokens vs $4.50 / 1M tokens).
  • GPT-6.1 Sol reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1.05M.
  • GPT-6.1 Sol is the newer model (Sep 29, 2026, against February 2026).

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Gemini 3.1 ProGoogle$100
  2. GPT-6.1 SolOpenAI$90.00

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose GPT-6.1 Sol

GPT-6.1 Sol costs 11% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($4.00 against $4.50 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose GPT-6.1 Sol

GPT-6.1 Sol charges $10.00 per million output tokens, against $12.00 for Gemini 3.1 Pro. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose GPT-6.1 Sol

GPT-6.1 Sol charges $0.10 per million cached input tokens, against $0.20 for Gemini 3.1 Pro.

Hardest reasoning tasks

Choose GPT-6.1 Sol

GPT-6.1 Sol scores 51.8 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, against 29.7 for Gemini 3.1 Pro.

Reasoning over long documents

Either one

They are practically level on Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) (82% and 83%).

Latest release

Choose GPT-6.1 Sol

GPT-6.1 Sol is the newer release (Sep 29, 2026, against February 2026 for Gemini 3.1 Pro).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGemini 3.1 ProGPT-6.1 SolDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $5.00 $4.50 GPT-6.1 Sol, $0.50 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $100.00 $90.00 GPT-6.1 Sol, $10.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $2,200 $2,000 GPT-6.1 Sol, $200.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Gemini 3.1 ProGPT-6.1 Sol
ProviderGoogleOpenAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusPreviewGenerally available
Headline price$4.50 / 1M tokens$4.00 / 1M tokens
Input$2.00 / 1M tokens$2.00 / 1M tokens
Output$12.00 / 1M tokens$10.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.20 / 1M tokens$0.10 / 1M tokens
Context window1.05M1.05M
Max output66k128k
ReleasedFebruary 2026Sep 29, 2026
Knowledge cutoffNo dataApril 2026
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch API
API model idgemini-3.1-pro-previewgpt-6.1-sol

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkGemini 3.1 ProGPT-6.1 Sol
Intelligence Index 29.7 51.8
SciCode 58.7% 54.2%
Humanity's Last Exam 47% 52.9%
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) 82.4% 86%
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 82% 83%
Terminal-Bench Hard 53.8% No data
GPQA Diamond 94.1% No data
IFBench (instruction following) 77.1% No data
τ²-Bench (agentic tool use) 95.6% No data

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Gemini 3.1 Pro or GPT-6.1 Sol?

Choose GPT-6.1 Sol for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), the hardest reasoning tasks and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

Which is cheaper, Gemini 3.1 Pro or GPT-6.1 Sol?

GPT-6.1 Sol is 11% cheaper than Gemini 3.1 Pro at the headline price ($4.00 / 1M tokens vs $4.50 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Gemini 3.1 Pro or GPT-6.1 Sol?

GPT-6.1 Sol reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1.05M.

What is the difference between Gemini 3.1 Pro and GPT-6.1 Sol?

Gemini 3.1 Pro is made by Google and GPT-6.1 Sol by OpenAI. GPT-6.1 Sol is 11% cheaper than Gemini 3.1 Pro at the headline price ($4.00 / 1M tokens vs $4.50 / 1M tokens). GPT-6.1 Sol reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1.05M. GPT-6.1 Sol is the newer model (Sep 29, 2026, against February 2026).

How much do Gemini 3.1 Pro and GPT-6.1 Sol cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Gemini 3.1 Pro costs $100.00 and GPT-6.1 Sol costs $90.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Gemini 3.1 Pro or GPT-6.1 Sol?

GPT-6.1 Sol was released on Sep 29, 2026 and Gemini 3.1 Pro on February 2026.