Gemini 3.1 Pro vs GPT-5.4: price, context and capabilities

Choose Gemini 3.1 Pro for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents) and tool use and support agents. Choose GPT-5.4 for agentic coding and the latest release.

In short

  • Gemini 3.1 Pro is 20% cheaper than GPT-5.4 at the headline price ($4.50 / 1M tokens vs $5.63 / 1M tokens).
  • GPT-5.4 reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1.05M.
  • GPT-5.4 is the newer model (Mar 5, 2026, against February 2026).

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Gemini 3.1 ProGoogle$100
  2. GPT-5.4OpenAI$125

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose Gemini 3.1 Pro

Gemini 3.1 Pro costs 20% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($4.50 against $5.63 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose Gemini 3.1 Pro

Gemini 3.1 Pro charges $12.00 per million output tokens, against $15.00 for GPT-5.4. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose Gemini 3.1 Pro

Gemini 3.1 Pro charges $0.20 per million cached input tokens, against $0.25 for GPT-5.4.

Agentic coding

Choose GPT-5.4

GPT-5.4 scores 57.6% on Terminal-Bench Hard, against 53.8% for Gemini 3.1 Pro.

Tool use and support agents

Choose Gemini 3.1 Pro

Gemini 3.1 Pro scores 95.6% on τ²-Bench (agentic tool use), against 87.1% for GPT-5.4.

Reasoning over long documents

Either one

They are practically level on Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) (82% and 82%).

Latest release

Choose GPT-5.4

GPT-5.4 is the newer release (Mar 5, 2026, against February 2026 for Gemini 3.1 Pro).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGemini 3.1 ProGPT-5.4Difference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $5.00 $6.25 Gemini 3.1 Pro, $1.25 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $100.00 $125.00 Gemini 3.1 Pro, $25.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $2,200 $2,750 Gemini 3.1 Pro, $550.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Gemini 3.1 ProGPT-5.4
ProviderGoogleOpenAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusPreviewLegacy
Headline price$4.50 / 1M tokens$5.63 / 1M tokens
Input$2.00 / 1M tokens$2.50 / 1M tokens
Output$12.00 / 1M tokens$15.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.20 / 1M tokens$0.25 / 1M tokens
Context window1.05M1.05M
Max output66k128k
ReleasedFebruary 2026Mar 5, 2026
Knowledge cutoffNo dataAugust 2025
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch API
API model idgemini-3.1-pro-previewgpt-5.4

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkGemini 3.1 ProGPT-5.4
Terminal-Bench Hard 53.8% 57.6%
GPQA Diamond 94.1% 92%
Humanity's Last Exam 47% 43.7%
IFBench (instruction following) 77.1% 73.9%
τ²-Bench (agentic tool use) 95.6% 87.1%
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) 82.4% 78.4%
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 82% 82%
Intelligence Index 29.7 No data
SciCode 58.7% No data

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Gemini 3.1 Pro or GPT-5.4?

Choose Gemini 3.1 Pro for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents) and tool use and support agents. Choose GPT-5.4 for agentic coding and the latest release.

Which is cheaper, Gemini 3.1 Pro or GPT-5.4?

Gemini 3.1 Pro is 20% cheaper than GPT-5.4 at the headline price ($4.50 / 1M tokens vs $5.63 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Gemini 3.1 Pro or GPT-5.4?

GPT-5.4 reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1.05M.

What is the difference between Gemini 3.1 Pro and GPT-5.4?

Gemini 3.1 Pro is made by Google and GPT-5.4 by OpenAI. Gemini 3.1 Pro is 20% cheaper than GPT-5.4 at the headline price ($4.50 / 1M tokens vs $5.63 / 1M tokens). GPT-5.4 reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1.05M. GPT-5.4 is the newer model (Mar 5, 2026, against February 2026).

Which is better for coding, Gemini 3.1 Pro or GPT-5.4?

GPT-5.4 scores 57.6% on Terminal-Bench Hard, against 53.8% for Gemini 3.1 Pro.

How much do Gemini 3.1 Pro and GPT-5.4 cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Gemini 3.1 Pro costs $100.00 and GPT-5.4 costs $125.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Gemini 3.1 Pro or GPT-5.4?

GPT-5.4 was released on Mar 5, 2026 and Gemini 3.1 Pro on February 2026.