Gemini 2.5 Pro vs Grok 4.7: price, context and capabilities

Choose Gemini 2.5 Pro for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents) and very long inputs. Choose Grok 4.7 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, the hardest reasoning tasks, reasoning over long documents, the latest release and the most recent knowledge.

In short

  • Grok 4.7 is 13% cheaper than Gemini 2.5 Pro at the headline price ($3.00 / 1M tokens vs $3.44 / 1M tokens).
  • Gemini 2.5 Pro reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 500k.
  • Grok 4.7 is the newer model (September 2026, against June 2025).

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Gemini 2.5 ProGoogle$75.00
  2. Grok 4.7xAI$70.00

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose Grok 4.7

Grok 4.7 costs 13% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($3.00 against $3.44 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose Grok 4.7

Grok 4.7 charges $6.00 per million output tokens, against $10.00 for Gemini 2.5 Pro. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose Gemini 2.5 Pro

Gemini 2.5 Pro charges $0.13 per million cached input tokens, against $0.50 for Grok 4.7.

Very long inputs

Choose Gemini 2.5 Pro

Gemini 2.5 Pro reads up to 1.05M tokens per request, against 500k for Grok 4.7.

Hardest reasoning tasks

Choose Grok 4.7

Grok 4.7 scores 46.4 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, against 16.1 for Gemini 2.5 Pro.

Reasoning over long documents

Choose Grok 4.7

Grok 4.7 scores 76.7% on Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR), against 69% for Gemini 2.5 Pro.

Latest release

Choose Grok 4.7

Grok 4.7 is the newer release (September 2026, against June 2025 for Gemini 2.5 Pro).

Most recent knowledge

Choose Grok 4.7

Grok 4.7 was trained on data up to May 2026, against January 2025 for Gemini 2.5 Pro.

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGemini 2.5 ProGrok 4.7Difference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $3.75 $3.50 Grok 4.7, $0.25 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $75.00 $70.00 Grok 4.7, $5.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $1,625 $1,600 Grok 4.7, $25.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Gemini 2.5 ProGrok 4.7
ProviderGooglexAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusLegacyGenerally available
Headline price$3.44 / 1M tokens$3.00 / 1M tokens
Input$1.25 / 1M tokens$2.00 / 1M tokens
Output$10.00 / 1M tokens$6.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.125 / 1M tokens$0.50 / 1M tokens
Context window1.05M500k
Max output66kNo data
ReleasedJune 2025September 2026
Knowledge cutoffJanuary 2025May 2026
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch API
API model idgemini-2.5-progrok-4.7

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkGemini 2.5 ProGrok 4.7
Intelligence Index 16.1 46.4
SciCode 46.3% 57.4%
Humanity's Last Exam 22.5% 43.1%
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 69% 76.7%
Terminal-Bench Hard 26.5% No data
GPQA Diamond 84.4% No data
IFBench (instruction following) 48.7% No data
τ²-Bench (agentic tool use) 54.1% No data
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) 74.9% No data

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Gemini 2.5 Pro or Grok 4.7?

Choose Gemini 2.5 Pro for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents) and very long inputs. Choose Grok 4.7 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, the hardest reasoning tasks, reasoning over long documents, the latest release and the most recent knowledge.

Which is cheaper, Gemini 2.5 Pro or Grok 4.7?

Grok 4.7 is 13% cheaper than Gemini 2.5 Pro at the headline price ($3.00 / 1M tokens vs $3.44 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Gemini 2.5 Pro or Grok 4.7?

Gemini 2.5 Pro reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 500k.

What is the difference between Gemini 2.5 Pro and Grok 4.7?

Gemini 2.5 Pro is made by Google and Grok 4.7 by xAI. Grok 4.7 is 13% cheaper than Gemini 2.5 Pro at the headline price ($3.00 / 1M tokens vs $3.44 / 1M tokens). Gemini 2.5 Pro reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 500k. Grok 4.7 is the newer model (September 2026, against June 2025).

How much do Gemini 2.5 Pro and Grok 4.7 cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Gemini 2.5 Pro costs $75.00 and Grok 4.7 costs $70.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Gemini 2.5 Pro or Grok 4.7?

Grok 4.7 was released on September 2026 and Gemini 2.5 Pro on June 2025.