Gemini 2.5 Flash vs Mistral Large 4: price, context and capabilities

Choose Mistral Large 4 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, reasoning over long documents, self-hosting and data control and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

In short

  • Mistral Large 4 is 12% cheaper than Gemini 2.5 Flash at the headline price ($0.75 / 1M tokens vs $0.85 / 1M tokens).
  • Gemini 2.5 Flash reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M.
  • Mistral Large 4 is the newer model (October 2026, against June 2025).
  • Only Gemini 2.5 Flash offers reasoning, prompt caching, batch api.
  • Only Mistral Large 4 offers self-hostable.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Gemini 2.5 FlashGoogle$18.50
  2. Mistral Large 4Mistral AI$17.50

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose Mistral Large 4

Mistral Large 4 costs 12% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($0.75 against $0.85 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose Mistral Large 4

Mistral Large 4 charges $1.50 per million output tokens, against $2.50 for Gemini 2.5 Flash. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Reasoning over long documents

Choose Mistral Large 4

Mistral Large 4 scores 81.3% on Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR), against 49.9% for Gemini 2.5 Flash.

Self-hosting and data control

Choose Mistral Large 4

Mistral Large 4 has open weights, so you can run it on your own servers; Gemini 2.5 Flash is only available through its provider.

Latest release

Choose Mistral Large 4

Mistral Large 4 is the newer release (October 2026, against June 2025 for Gemini 2.5 Flash).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGemini 2.5 FlashMistral Large 4Difference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $0.93 $0.88 Mistral Large 4, $0.05 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $18.50 $17.50 Mistral Large 4, $1.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $400.00 $400.00 =

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Gemini 2.5 FlashMistral Large 4
ProviderGoogleMistral AI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusLegacyPreview
Headline price$0.85 / 1M tokens$0.75 / 1M tokens
Input$0.30 / 1M tokens$0.50 / 1M tokens
Output$2.50 / 1M tokens$1.50 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.03 / 1M tokensNo data
Context window1.05M1M
Max output66kNo data
ReleasedJune 2025October 2026
Knowledge cutoffJanuary 2025No data
LicenceProprietaryOpen weights
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Tool calling, Structured output, Self-hostable
API model idgemini-2.5-flashmistral-large-4

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkGemini 2.5 FlashMistral Large 4
Humanity's Last Exam 4.7% 35%
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) 65.5% 76.4%
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 49.9% 81.3%
Terminal-Bench Hard 12.1% No data
GPQA Diamond 68.3% No data
IFBench (instruction following) 39% No data
τ²-Bench (agentic tool use) 14.9% No data
Intelligence Index No data 38.4
SciCode No data 54.2%

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Gemini 2.5 Flash or Mistral Large 4?

Choose Mistral Large 4 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, reasoning over long documents, self-hosting and data control and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

Which is cheaper, Gemini 2.5 Flash or Mistral Large 4?

Mistral Large 4 is 12% cheaper than Gemini 2.5 Flash at the headline price ($0.75 / 1M tokens vs $0.85 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Gemini 2.5 Flash or Mistral Large 4?

Gemini 2.5 Flash reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M.

What is the difference between Gemini 2.5 Flash and Mistral Large 4?

Gemini 2.5 Flash is made by Google and Mistral Large 4 by Mistral AI. Mistral Large 4 is 12% cheaper than Gemini 2.5 Flash at the headline price ($0.75 / 1M tokens vs $0.85 / 1M tokens). Gemini 2.5 Flash reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M. Mistral Large 4 is the newer model (October 2026, against June 2025). Only Gemini 2.5 Flash offers reasoning, prompt caching, batch api. Only Mistral Large 4 offers self-hostable.

How much do Gemini 2.5 Flash and Mistral Large 4 cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Gemini 2.5 Flash costs $18.50 and Mistral Large 4 costs $17.50, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Gemini 2.5 Flash or Mistral Large 4?

Mistral Large 4 was released on October 2026 and Gemini 2.5 Flash on June 2025.