Gemini 2.5 Flash vs Grok Build 0.1: price, context and capabilities

Choose Gemini 2.5 Flash for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents) and very long inputs. Choose Grok Build 0.1 for writing and code generation and the latest release.

In short

  • Gemini 2.5 Flash is 32% cheaper than Grok Build 0.1 at the headline price ($0.85 / 1M tokens vs $1.25 / 1M tokens).
  • Gemini 2.5 Flash reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 256k.
  • Grok Build 0.1 is the newer model (May 2026, against June 2025).

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Gemini 2.5 FlashGoogle$18.50
  2. Grok Build 0.1xAI$30.00

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose Gemini 2.5 Flash

Gemini 2.5 Flash costs 32% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($0.85 against $1.25 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose Grok Build 0.1

Grok Build 0.1 charges $2.00 per million output tokens, against $2.50 for Gemini 2.5 Flash. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose Gemini 2.5 Flash

Gemini 2.5 Flash charges $0.03 per million cached input tokens, against $0.20 for Grok Build 0.1.

Very long inputs

Choose Gemini 2.5 Flash

Gemini 2.5 Flash reads up to 1.05M tokens per request, against 256k for Grok Build 0.1.

Latest release

Choose Grok Build 0.1

Grok Build 0.1 is the newer release (May 2026, against June 2025 for Gemini 2.5 Flash).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeGemini 2.5 FlashGrok Build 0.1Difference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $0.93 $1.50 Gemini 2.5 Flash, $0.58 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $18.50 $30.00 Gemini 2.5 Flash, $11.50 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $400.00 $700.00 Gemini 2.5 Flash, $300.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Gemini 2.5 FlashGrok Build 0.1
ProviderGooglexAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusLegacyGenerally available
Headline price$0.85 / 1M tokens$1.25 / 1M tokens
Input$0.30 / 1M tokens$1.00 / 1M tokens
Output$2.50 / 1M tokens$2.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.03 / 1M tokens$0.20 / 1M tokens
Context window1.05M256k
Max output66kNo data
ReleasedJune 2025May 2026
Knowledge cutoffJanuary 2025No data
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch API
API model idgemini-2.5-flashgrok-build-0.1

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkGemini 2.5 FlashGrok Build 0.1
Terminal-Bench Hard 12.1% No data
GPQA Diamond 68.3% No data
Humanity's Last Exam 4.7% No data
IFBench (instruction following) 39% No data
τ²-Bench (agentic tool use) 14.9% No data
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) 65.5% No data
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 49.9% No data

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Gemini 2.5 Flash or Grok Build 0.1?

Choose Gemini 2.5 Flash for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents) and very long inputs. Choose Grok Build 0.1 for writing and code generation and the latest release.

Which is cheaper, Gemini 2.5 Flash or Grok Build 0.1?

Gemini 2.5 Flash is 32% cheaper than Grok Build 0.1 at the headline price ($0.85 / 1M tokens vs $1.25 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Gemini 2.5 Flash or Grok Build 0.1?

Gemini 2.5 Flash reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 256k.

What is the difference between Gemini 2.5 Flash and Grok Build 0.1?

Gemini 2.5 Flash is made by Google and Grok Build 0.1 by xAI. Gemini 2.5 Flash is 32% cheaper than Grok Build 0.1 at the headline price ($0.85 / 1M tokens vs $1.25 / 1M tokens). Gemini 2.5 Flash reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 256k. Grok Build 0.1 is the newer model (May 2026, against June 2025).

How much do Gemini 2.5 Flash and Grok Build 0.1 cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Gemini 2.5 Flash costs $18.50 and Grok Build 0.1 costs $30.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Gemini 2.5 Flash or Grok Build 0.1?

Grok Build 0.1 was released on May 2026 and Gemini 2.5 Flash on June 2025.