DeepSeek V4 Pro vs Grok Build 0.1: price, context and capabilities

Choose DeepSeek V4 Pro for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), very long inputs and the latest release. Choose Grok Build 0.1 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation and images as input.

In short

  • Grok Build 0.1 is 37% cheaper than DeepSeek V4 Pro at the headline price ($1.25 / 1M tokens vs $1.98 / 1M tokens).
  • DeepSeek V4 Pro reads more per request: 1M tokens against 256k.
  • DeepSeek V4 Pro is the newer model (August 2026, against May 2026).
  • Only Grok Build 0.1 offers vision, batch api.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. DeepSeek V4 ProDeepSeek$46.20
  2. Grok Build 0.1xAI$30.00

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose Grok Build 0.1

Grok Build 0.1 costs 37% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($1.25 against $1.98 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose Grok Build 0.1

Grok Build 0.1 charges $2.00 per million output tokens, against $3.96 for DeepSeek V4 Pro. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose DeepSeek V4 Pro

DeepSeek V4 Pro charges $0.04 per million cached input tokens, against $0.20 for Grok Build 0.1.

Very long inputs

Choose DeepSeek V4 Pro

DeepSeek V4 Pro reads up to 1M tokens per request, against 256k for Grok Build 0.1.

Images as input

Choose Grok Build 0.1

Grok Build 0.1 accepts images as input; DeepSeek V4 Pro does not.

Latest release

Choose DeepSeek V4 Pro

DeepSeek V4 Pro is the newer release (August 2026, against May 2026 for Grok Build 0.1).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeDeepSeek V4 ProGrok Build 0.1Difference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $2.31 $1.50 Grok Build 0.1, $0.81 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $46.20 $30.00 Grok Build 0.1, $16.20 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $1,056 $700.00 Grok Build 0.1, $356.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

DeepSeek V4 ProGrok Build 0.1
ProviderDeepSeekxAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availableGenerally available
Headline price$1.98 / 1M tokens$1.25 / 1M tokens
Input$1.32 / 1M tokens$1.00 / 1M tokens
Output$3.96 / 1M tokens$2.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.044 / 1M tokens$0.20 / 1M tokens
Context window1M256k
Max output384kNo data
ReleasedAugust 2026May 2026
Knowledge cutoffNo dataNo data
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesReasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt cachingVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch API
API model iddeepseek-v4-progrok-build-0.1

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkDeepSeek V4 ProGrok Build 0.1
Intelligence Index 36 No data
SciCode 51% No data
GPQA Diamond 92.8% No data
Humanity's Last Exam 41% No data
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 80.3% No data

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose DeepSeek V4 Pro or Grok Build 0.1?

Choose DeepSeek V4 Pro for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), very long inputs and the latest release. Choose Grok Build 0.1 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation and images as input.

Which is cheaper, DeepSeek V4 Pro or Grok Build 0.1?

Grok Build 0.1 is 37% cheaper than DeepSeek V4 Pro at the headline price ($1.25 / 1M tokens vs $1.98 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, DeepSeek V4 Pro or Grok Build 0.1?

DeepSeek V4 Pro reads more per request: 1M tokens against 256k.

What is the difference between DeepSeek V4 Pro and Grok Build 0.1?

DeepSeek V4 Pro is made by DeepSeek and Grok Build 0.1 by xAI. Grok Build 0.1 is 37% cheaper than DeepSeek V4 Pro at the headline price ($1.25 / 1M tokens vs $1.98 / 1M tokens). DeepSeek V4 Pro reads more per request: 1M tokens against 256k. DeepSeek V4 Pro is the newer model (August 2026, against May 2026). Only Grok Build 0.1 offers vision, batch api.

How much do DeepSeek V4 Pro and Grok Build 0.1 cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, DeepSeek V4 Pro costs $46.20 and Grok Build 0.1 costs $30.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, DeepSeek V4 Pro or Grok Build 0.1?

DeepSeek V4 Pro was released on August 2026 and Grok Build 0.1 on May 2026.