DeepSeek V4 Pro vs Grok 4.3: price, context and capabilities

Choose DeepSeek V4 Pro for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), the hardest reasoning tasks, reasoning over long documents and the latest release. Choose Grok 4.3 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation and images as input.

In short

  • Grok 4.3 is 21% cheaper than DeepSeek V4 Pro at the headline price ($1.56 / 1M tokens vs $1.98 / 1M tokens).
  • Both accept 1M tokens per request.
  • DeepSeek V4 Pro is the newer model (August 2026, against Apr 30, 2026).
  • Only Grok 4.3 offers vision, batch api.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. DeepSeek V4 ProDeepSeek$46.20
  2. Grok 4.3xAI$37.50

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose Grok 4.3

Grok 4.3 costs 21% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($1.56 against $1.98 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose Grok 4.3

Grok 4.3 charges $2.50 per million output tokens, against $3.96 for DeepSeek V4 Pro. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose DeepSeek V4 Pro

DeepSeek V4 Pro charges $0.04 per million cached input tokens, against $0.20 for Grok 4.3.

Hardest reasoning tasks

Choose DeepSeek V4 Pro

DeepSeek V4 Pro scores 36 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, against 24.9 for Grok 4.3.

Reasoning over long documents

Choose DeepSeek V4 Pro

DeepSeek V4 Pro scores 80.3% on Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR), against 73% for Grok 4.3.

Images as input

Choose Grok 4.3

Grok 4.3 accepts images as input; DeepSeek V4 Pro does not.

Latest release

Choose DeepSeek V4 Pro

DeepSeek V4 Pro is the newer release (August 2026, against Apr 30, 2026 for Grok 4.3).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeDeepSeek V4 ProGrok 4.3Difference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $2.31 $1.88 Grok 4.3, $0.44 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $46.20 $37.50 Grok 4.3, $8.70 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $1,056 $875.00 Grok 4.3, $181.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

DeepSeek V4 ProGrok 4.3
ProviderDeepSeekxAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availableGenerally available
Headline price$1.98 / 1M tokens$1.56 / 1M tokens
Input$1.32 / 1M tokens$1.25 / 1M tokens
Output$3.96 / 1M tokens$2.50 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.044 / 1M tokens$0.20 / 1M tokens
Context window1M1M
Max output384kNo data
ReleasedAugust 2026Apr 30, 2026
Knowledge cutoffNo dataNo data
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesReasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt cachingVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch API
API model iddeepseek-v4-progrok-4.3

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkDeepSeek V4 ProGrok 4.3
Intelligence Index 36 24.9
SciCode 51% 48.3%
GPQA Diamond 92.8% 90.1%
Humanity's Last Exam 41% 37.2%
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 80.3% 73%
Terminal-Bench Hard No data 37.9%
IFBench (instruction following) No data 81.3%
τ²-Bench (agentic tool use) No data 97.7%
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) No data 78.1%

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose DeepSeek V4 Pro or Grok 4.3?

Choose DeepSeek V4 Pro for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), the hardest reasoning tasks, reasoning over long documents and the latest release. Choose Grok 4.3 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation and images as input.

Which is cheaper, DeepSeek V4 Pro or Grok 4.3?

Grok 4.3 is 21% cheaper than DeepSeek V4 Pro at the headline price ($1.56 / 1M tokens vs $1.98 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, DeepSeek V4 Pro or Grok 4.3?

Both accept 1M tokens per request.

What is the difference between DeepSeek V4 Pro and Grok 4.3?

DeepSeek V4 Pro is made by DeepSeek and Grok 4.3 by xAI. Grok 4.3 is 21% cheaper than DeepSeek V4 Pro at the headline price ($1.56 / 1M tokens vs $1.98 / 1M tokens). Both accept 1M tokens per request. DeepSeek V4 Pro is the newer model (August 2026, against Apr 30, 2026). Only Grok 4.3 offers vision, batch api.

How much do DeepSeek V4 Pro and Grok 4.3 cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, DeepSeek V4 Pro costs $46.20 and Grok 4.3 costs $37.50, at standard rates.

Which is newer, DeepSeek V4 Pro or Grok 4.3?

DeepSeek V4 Pro was released on August 2026 and Grok 4.3 on Apr 30, 2026.