Claude Sonnet 5 vs Claude Sonnet 5.5: price, context and capabilities

Choose Claude Sonnet 5.5 for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), the hardest reasoning tasks and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

In short

  • Both cost the same at the headline price ($4.00 / 1M tokens).
  • Both accept 1M tokens per request.
  • Claude Sonnet 5.5 is the newer model (September 2026, against June 2026).

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Claude Sonnet 5Anthropic$90.00
  2. Claude Sonnet 5.5Anthropic$90.00

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Either one

Both cost $4.00 per million tokens on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose Claude Sonnet 5.5

Claude Sonnet 5.5 charges $0.10 per million cached input tokens, against $0.20 for Claude Sonnet 5.

Hardest reasoning tasks

Choose Claude Sonnet 5.5

Claude Sonnet 5.5 scores 56 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, against 38.2 for Claude Sonnet 5.

Reasoning over long documents

Either one

They are practically level on Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) (82% and 82.7%).

Latest release

Choose Claude Sonnet 5.5

Claude Sonnet 5.5 is the newer release (September 2026, against June 2026 for Claude Sonnet 5).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeClaude Sonnet 5Claude Sonnet 5.5Difference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $4.50 $4.50 =
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $90.00 $90.00 =
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $2,000 $2,000 =

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Claude Sonnet 5Claude Sonnet 5.5
ProviderAnthropicAnthropic
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusLegacyGenerally available
Headline price$4.00 / 1M tokens$4.00 / 1M tokens
Input$2.00 / 1M tokens$2.00 / 1M tokens
Output$10.00 / 1M tokens$10.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.20 / 1M tokens$0.10 / 1M tokens
Context window1M1M
Max output128k128k
ReleasedJune 2026September 2026
Knowledge cutoffNo dataJune 2026
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch API
API model idclaude-sonnet-5claude-sonnet-5-5

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 5Claude Sonnet 5.5
Intelligence Index 38.2 56
SciCode 54.3% 61%
Humanity's Last Exam 41.3% 55%
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 82% 82.7%
GPQA Diamond 91.1% No data
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) 77.3% No data

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Claude Sonnet 5 or Claude Sonnet 5.5?

Choose Claude Sonnet 5.5 for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), the hardest reasoning tasks and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

Which is cheaper, Claude Sonnet 5 or Claude Sonnet 5.5?

Both cost the same at the headline price ($4.00 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Claude Sonnet 5 or Claude Sonnet 5.5?

Both accept 1M tokens per request.

What is the difference between Claude Sonnet 5 and Claude Sonnet 5.5?

Claude Sonnet 5 is made by Anthropic and Claude Sonnet 5.5 by Anthropic. Both cost the same at the headline price ($4.00 / 1M tokens). Both accept 1M tokens per request. Claude Sonnet 5.5 is the newer model (September 2026, against June 2026).

How much do Claude Sonnet 5 and Claude Sonnet 5.5 cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Claude Sonnet 5 costs $90.00 and Claude Sonnet 5.5 costs $90.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Claude Sonnet 5 or Claude Sonnet 5.5?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 was released on September 2026 and Claude Sonnet 5 on June 2026.