Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs Grok 4.5: price, context and capabilities

Choose Claude Sonnet 5.5 for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), very long inputs, the hardest reasoning tasks, reasoning over long documents and the latest release. Choose Grok 4.5 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work and writing and code generation.

In short

  • Grok 4.5 is 25% cheaper than Claude Sonnet 5.5 at the headline price ($3.00 / 1M tokens vs $4.00 / 1M tokens).
  • Claude Sonnet 5.5 reads more per request: 1M tokens against 500k.
  • Claude Sonnet 5.5 is the newer model (September 2026, against July 2026).

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Claude Sonnet 5.5Anthropic$90.00
  2. Grok 4.5xAI$70.00

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose Grok 4.5

Grok 4.5 costs 25% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($3.00 against $4.00 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose Grok 4.5

Grok 4.5 charges $6.00 per million output tokens, against $10.00 for Claude Sonnet 5.5. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose Claude Sonnet 5.5

Claude Sonnet 5.5 charges $0.10 per million cached input tokens, against $0.30 for Grok 4.5.

Very long inputs

Choose Claude Sonnet 5.5

Claude Sonnet 5.5 reads up to 1M tokens per request, against 500k for Grok 4.5.

Hardest reasoning tasks

Choose Claude Sonnet 5.5

Claude Sonnet 5.5 scores 56 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, against 38.8 for Grok 4.5.

Reasoning over long documents

Choose Claude Sonnet 5.5

Claude Sonnet 5.5 scores 82.7% on Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR), against 79.3% for Grok 4.5.

Latest release

Choose Claude Sonnet 5.5

Claude Sonnet 5.5 is the newer release (September 2026, against July 2026 for Grok 4.5).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeClaude Sonnet 5.5Grok 4.5Difference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $4.50 $3.50 Grok 4.5, $1.00 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $90.00 $70.00 Grok 4.5, $20.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $2,000 $1,600 Grok 4.5, $400.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Claude Sonnet 5.5Grok 4.5
ProviderAnthropicxAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availableLegacy
Headline price$4.00 / 1M tokens$3.00 / 1M tokens
Input$2.00 / 1M tokens$2.00 / 1M tokens
Output$10.00 / 1M tokens$6.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.10 / 1M tokens$0.30 / 1M tokens
Context window1M500k
Max output128kNo data
ReleasedSeptember 2026July 2026
Knowledge cutoffJune 2026No data
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch API
API model idclaude-sonnet-5-5grok-4.5

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 5.5Grok 4.5
Intelligence Index 56 38.8
SciCode 61% 55%
Humanity's Last Exam 55% 42.7%
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 82.7% 79.3%
GPQA Diamond No data 93.1%
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) No data 80.4%

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Grok 4.5?

Choose Claude Sonnet 5.5 for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), very long inputs, the hardest reasoning tasks, reasoning over long documents and the latest release. Choose Grok 4.5 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work and writing and code generation.

Which is cheaper, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Grok 4.5?

Grok 4.5 is 25% cheaper than Claude Sonnet 5.5 at the headline price ($3.00 / 1M tokens vs $4.00 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Grok 4.5?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 reads more per request: 1M tokens against 500k.

What is the difference between Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Grok 4.5?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 is made by Anthropic and Grok 4.5 by xAI. Grok 4.5 is 25% cheaper than Claude Sonnet 5.5 at the headline price ($3.00 / 1M tokens vs $4.00 / 1M tokens). Claude Sonnet 5.5 reads more per request: 1M tokens against 500k. Claude Sonnet 5.5 is the newer model (September 2026, against July 2026).

How much do Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Grok 4.5 cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Claude Sonnet 5.5 costs $90.00 and Grok 4.5 costs $70.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Grok 4.5?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 was released on September 2026 and Grok 4.5 on July 2026.