Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs GPT-6 Sol: price, context and capabilities

Choose Claude Sonnet 5.5 for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), the hardest reasoning tasks and the most recent knowledge; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

In short

  • Both cost the same at the headline price ($4.00 / 1M tokens).
  • GPT-6 Sol reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Claude Sonnet 5.5Anthropic$90.00
  2. GPT-6 SolOpenAI$90.00

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Either one

Both cost $4.00 per million tokens on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose Claude Sonnet 5.5

Claude Sonnet 5.5 charges $0.10 per million cached input tokens, against $0.20 for GPT-6 Sol.

Hardest reasoning tasks

Choose Claude Sonnet 5.5

Claude Sonnet 5.5 scores 56 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, against 47.6 for GPT-6 Sol.

Reasoning over long documents

Either one

They are practically level on Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) (82.7% and 83.7%).

Most recent knowledge

Choose Claude Sonnet 5.5

Claude Sonnet 5.5 was trained on data up to June 2026, against April 2026 for GPT-6 Sol.

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeClaude Sonnet 5.5GPT-6 SolDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $4.50 $4.50 =
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $90.00 $90.00 =
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $2,000 $2,000 =

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Claude Sonnet 5.5GPT-6 Sol
ProviderAnthropicOpenAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availableGenerally available
Headline price$4.00 / 1M tokens$4.00 / 1M tokens
Input$2.00 / 1M tokens$2.00 / 1M tokens
Output$10.00 / 1M tokens$10.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.10 / 1M tokens$0.20 / 1M tokens
Context window1M1.05M
Max output128k128k
ReleasedSeptember 2026Sep 22, 2026
Knowledge cutoffJune 2026April 2026
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch API
API model idclaude-sonnet-5-5gpt-6-sol

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 5.5GPT-6 Sol
Intelligence Index 56 47.6
SciCode 61% 57.6%
Humanity's Last Exam 55% 47.9%
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 82.7% 83.7%
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) No data 82.9%

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Claude Sonnet 5.5 or GPT-6 Sol?

Choose Claude Sonnet 5.5 for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), the hardest reasoning tasks and the most recent knowledge; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

Which is cheaper, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or GPT-6 Sol?

Both cost the same at the headline price ($4.00 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or GPT-6 Sol?

GPT-6 Sol reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M.

What is the difference between Claude Sonnet 5.5 and GPT-6 Sol?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 is made by Anthropic and GPT-6 Sol by OpenAI. Both cost the same at the headline price ($4.00 / 1M tokens). GPT-6 Sol reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M.

How much do Claude Sonnet 5.5 and GPT-6 Sol cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Claude Sonnet 5.5 costs $90.00 and GPT-6 Sol costs $90.00, at standard rates.