Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs Gemini 3.1 Pro: price, context and capabilities

Choose Claude Sonnet 5.5 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), the hardest reasoning tasks and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

In short

  • Claude Sonnet 5.5 is 11% cheaper than Gemini 3.1 Pro at the headline price ($4.00 / 1M tokens vs $4.50 / 1M tokens).
  • Gemini 3.1 Pro reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M.
  • Claude Sonnet 5.5 is the newer model (September 2026, against February 2026).

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Claude Sonnet 5.5Anthropic$90.00
  2. Gemini 3.1 ProGoogle$100

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose Claude Sonnet 5.5

Claude Sonnet 5.5 costs 11% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($4.00 against $4.50 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose Claude Sonnet 5.5

Claude Sonnet 5.5 charges $10.00 per million output tokens, against $12.00 for Gemini 3.1 Pro. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose Claude Sonnet 5.5

Claude Sonnet 5.5 charges $0.10 per million cached input tokens, against $0.20 for Gemini 3.1 Pro.

Hardest reasoning tasks

Choose Claude Sonnet 5.5

Claude Sonnet 5.5 scores 56 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, against 29.7 for Gemini 3.1 Pro.

Reasoning over long documents

Either one

They are practically level on Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) (82.7% and 82%).

Latest release

Choose Claude Sonnet 5.5

Claude Sonnet 5.5 is the newer release (September 2026, against February 2026 for Gemini 3.1 Pro).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeClaude Sonnet 5.5Gemini 3.1 ProDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $4.50 $5.00 Claude Sonnet 5.5, $0.50 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $90.00 $100.00 Claude Sonnet 5.5, $10.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $2,000 $2,200 Claude Sonnet 5.5, $200.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Claude Sonnet 5.5Gemini 3.1 Pro
ProviderAnthropicGoogle
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availablePreview
Headline price$4.00 / 1M tokens$4.50 / 1M tokens
Input$2.00 / 1M tokens$2.00 / 1M tokens
Output$10.00 / 1M tokens$12.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.10 / 1M tokens$0.20 / 1M tokens
Context window1M1.05M
Max output128k66k
ReleasedSeptember 2026February 2026
Knowledge cutoffJune 2026No data
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch API
API model idclaude-sonnet-5-5gemini-3.1-pro-preview

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 5.5Gemini 3.1 Pro
Intelligence Index 56 29.7
SciCode 61% 58.7%
Humanity's Last Exam 55% 47%
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 82.7% 82%
Terminal-Bench Hard No data 53.8%
GPQA Diamond No data 94.1%
IFBench (instruction following) No data 77.1%
τ²-Bench (agentic tool use) No data 95.6%
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) No data 82.4%

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Gemini 3.1 Pro?

Choose Claude Sonnet 5.5 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), the hardest reasoning tasks and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

Which is cheaper, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Gemini 3.1 Pro?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 is 11% cheaper than Gemini 3.1 Pro at the headline price ($4.00 / 1M tokens vs $4.50 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Gemini 3.1 Pro?

Gemini 3.1 Pro reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M.

What is the difference between Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Gemini 3.1 Pro?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 is made by Anthropic and Gemini 3.1 Pro by Google. Claude Sonnet 5.5 is 11% cheaper than Gemini 3.1 Pro at the headline price ($4.00 / 1M tokens vs $4.50 / 1M tokens). Gemini 3.1 Pro reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M. Claude Sonnet 5.5 is the newer model (September 2026, against February 2026).

How much do Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Gemini 3.1 Pro cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Claude Sonnet 5.5 costs $90.00 and Gemini 3.1 Pro costs $100.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Gemini 3.1 Pro?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 was released on September 2026 and Gemini 3.1 Pro on February 2026.