Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs Gemini 2.5 Pro: price, context and capabilities

Choose Claude Sonnet 5.5 for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), the hardest reasoning tasks, reasoning over long documents, the latest release and the most recent knowledge. Choose Gemini 2.5 Pro for high-volume, cost-sensitive work.

In short

  • Gemini 2.5 Pro is 14% cheaper than Claude Sonnet 5.5 at the headline price ($3.44 / 1M tokens vs $4.00 / 1M tokens).
  • Gemini 2.5 Pro reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M.
  • Claude Sonnet 5.5 is the newer model (September 2026, against June 2025).

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Claude Sonnet 5.5Anthropic$90.00
  2. Gemini 2.5 ProGoogle$75.00

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose Gemini 2.5 Pro

Gemini 2.5 Pro costs 14% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($3.44 against $4.00 per million tokens).

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose Claude Sonnet 5.5

Claude Sonnet 5.5 charges $0.10 per million cached input tokens, against $0.13 for Gemini 2.5 Pro.

Hardest reasoning tasks

Choose Claude Sonnet 5.5

Claude Sonnet 5.5 scores 56 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, against 16.1 for Gemini 2.5 Pro.

Reasoning over long documents

Choose Claude Sonnet 5.5

Claude Sonnet 5.5 scores 82.7% on Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR), against 69% for Gemini 2.5 Pro.

Latest release

Choose Claude Sonnet 5.5

Claude Sonnet 5.5 is the newer release (September 2026, against June 2025 for Gemini 2.5 Pro).

Most recent knowledge

Choose Claude Sonnet 5.5

Claude Sonnet 5.5 was trained on data up to June 2026, against January 2025 for Gemini 2.5 Pro.

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeClaude Sonnet 5.5Gemini 2.5 ProDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $4.50 $3.75 Gemini 2.5 Pro, $0.75 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $90.00 $75.00 Gemini 2.5 Pro, $15.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $2,000 $1,625 Gemini 2.5 Pro, $375.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Claude Sonnet 5.5Gemini 2.5 Pro
ProviderAnthropicGoogle
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availableLegacy
Headline price$4.00 / 1M tokens$3.44 / 1M tokens
Input$2.00 / 1M tokens$1.25 / 1M tokens
Output$10.00 / 1M tokens$10.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.10 / 1M tokens$0.125 / 1M tokens
Context window1M1.05M
Max output128k66k
ReleasedSeptember 2026June 2025
Knowledge cutoffJune 2026January 2025
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch API
API model idclaude-sonnet-5-5gemini-2.5-pro

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 5.5Gemini 2.5 Pro
Intelligence Index 56 16.1
SciCode 61% 46.3%
Humanity's Last Exam 55% 22.5%
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 82.7% 69%
Terminal-Bench Hard No data 26.5%
GPQA Diamond No data 84.4%
IFBench (instruction following) No data 48.7%
τ²-Bench (agentic tool use) No data 54.1%
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) No data 74.9%

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Gemini 2.5 Pro?

Choose Claude Sonnet 5.5 for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), the hardest reasoning tasks, reasoning over long documents, the latest release and the most recent knowledge. Choose Gemini 2.5 Pro for high-volume, cost-sensitive work.

Which is cheaper, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Gemini 2.5 Pro?

Gemini 2.5 Pro is 14% cheaper than Claude Sonnet 5.5 at the headline price ($3.44 / 1M tokens vs $4.00 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Gemini 2.5 Pro?

Gemini 2.5 Pro reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M.

What is the difference between Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Gemini 2.5 Pro?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 is made by Anthropic and Gemini 2.5 Pro by Google. Gemini 2.5 Pro is 14% cheaper than Claude Sonnet 5.5 at the headline price ($3.44 / 1M tokens vs $4.00 / 1M tokens). Gemini 2.5 Pro reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M. Claude Sonnet 5.5 is the newer model (September 2026, against June 2025).

How much do Claude Sonnet 5.5 and Gemini 2.5 Pro cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Claude Sonnet 5.5 costs $90.00 and Gemini 2.5 Pro costs $75.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Gemini 2.5 Pro?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 was released on September 2026 and Gemini 2.5 Pro on June 2025.