Claude Sonnet 4.6 vs GPT-5.6 Terra: price, context and capabilities

Choose GPT-5.6 Terra for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), agentic coding, tool use and support agents, reasoning over long documents and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

In short

  • GPT-5.6 Terra is 25% cheaper than Claude Sonnet 4.6 at the headline price ($4.50 / 1M tokens vs $6.00 / 1M tokens).
  • GPT-5.6 Terra reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M.
  • GPT-5.6 Terra is the newer model (Jul 9, 2026, against February 2026).

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Claude Sonnet 4.6Anthropic$135
  2. GPT-5.6 TerraOpenAI$100

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose GPT-5.6 Terra

GPT-5.6 Terra costs 25% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($4.50 against $6.00 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose GPT-5.6 Terra

GPT-5.6 Terra charges $12.00 per million output tokens, against $15.00 for Claude Sonnet 4.6. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose GPT-5.6 Terra

GPT-5.6 Terra charges $0.20 per million cached input tokens, against $0.30 for Claude Sonnet 4.6.

Agentic coding

Choose GPT-5.6 Terra

GPT-5.6 Terra scores 57.6% on Terminal-Bench Hard, against 46.2% for Claude Sonnet 4.6.

Tool use and support agents

Choose GPT-5.6 Terra

GPT-5.6 Terra scores 86.3% on τ²-Bench (agentic tool use), against 79.5% for Claude Sonnet 4.6.

Reasoning over long documents

Choose GPT-5.6 Terra

GPT-5.6 Terra scores 83% on Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR), against 68.3% for Claude Sonnet 4.6.

Latest release

Choose GPT-5.6 Terra

GPT-5.6 Terra is the newer release (Jul 9, 2026, against February 2026 for Claude Sonnet 4.6).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeClaude Sonnet 4.6GPT-5.6 TerraDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $6.75 $5.00 GPT-5.6 Terra, $1.75 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $135.00 $100.00 GPT-5.6 Terra, $35.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $3,000 $2,200 GPT-5.6 Terra, $800.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Claude Sonnet 4.6GPT-5.6 Terra
ProviderAnthropicOpenAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusLegacyGenerally available
Headline price$6.00 / 1M tokens$4.50 / 1M tokens
Input$3.00 / 1M tokens$2.00 / 1M tokens
Output$15.00 / 1M tokens$12.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.30 / 1M tokens$0.20 / 1M tokens
Context window1M1.05M
Max outputNo data128k
ReleasedFebruary 2026Jul 9, 2026
Knowledge cutoffNo dataFebruary 2026
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch API
API model idclaude-sonnet-4-6gpt-5.6-terra

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4.6GPT-5.6 Terra
Terminal-Bench Hard 46.2% 57.6%
GPQA Diamond 79.9% 92.5%
Humanity's Last Exam 13.3% 42.9%
IFBench (instruction following) 41.2% 71.2%
τ²-Bench (agentic tool use) 79.5% 86.3%
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) 70.6% 80.7%
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 68.3% 83%
Intelligence Index No data 42.1
SciCode No data 55%

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Claude Sonnet 4.6 or GPT-5.6 Terra?

Choose GPT-5.6 Terra for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), agentic coding, tool use and support agents, reasoning over long documents and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

Which is cheaper, Claude Sonnet 4.6 or GPT-5.6 Terra?

GPT-5.6 Terra is 25% cheaper than Claude Sonnet 4.6 at the headline price ($4.50 / 1M tokens vs $6.00 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Claude Sonnet 4.6 or GPT-5.6 Terra?

GPT-5.6 Terra reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M.

What is the difference between Claude Sonnet 4.6 and GPT-5.6 Terra?

Claude Sonnet 4.6 is made by Anthropic and GPT-5.6 Terra by OpenAI. GPT-5.6 Terra is 25% cheaper than Claude Sonnet 4.6 at the headline price ($4.50 / 1M tokens vs $6.00 / 1M tokens). GPT-5.6 Terra reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M. GPT-5.6 Terra is the newer model (Jul 9, 2026, against February 2026).

Which is better for coding, Claude Sonnet 4.6 or GPT-5.6 Terra?

GPT-5.6 Terra scores 57.6% on Terminal-Bench Hard, against 46.2% for Claude Sonnet 4.6.

How much do Claude Sonnet 4.6 and GPT-5.6 Terra cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Claude Sonnet 4.6 costs $135.00 and GPT-5.6 Terra costs $100.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Claude Sonnet 4.6 or GPT-5.6 Terra?

GPT-5.6 Terra was released on Jul 9, 2026 and Claude Sonnet 4.6 on February 2026.