Claude Sonnet 4.5 vs GPT-5.6 Terra: price, context and capabilities

Choose GPT-5.6 Terra for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), very long inputs and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

In short

  • GPT-5.6 Terra is 25% cheaper than Claude Sonnet 4.5 at the headline price ($4.50 / 1M tokens vs $6.00 / 1M tokens).
  • GPT-5.6 Terra reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 200k.
  • GPT-5.6 Terra is the newer model (Jul 9, 2026, against September 2025).

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Claude Sonnet 4.5Anthropic$135
  2. GPT-5.6 TerraOpenAI$100

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose GPT-5.6 Terra

GPT-5.6 Terra costs 25% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($4.50 against $6.00 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose GPT-5.6 Terra

GPT-5.6 Terra charges $12.00 per million output tokens, against $15.00 for Claude Sonnet 4.5. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose GPT-5.6 Terra

GPT-5.6 Terra charges $0.20 per million cached input tokens, against $0.30 for Claude Sonnet 4.5.

Very long inputs

Choose GPT-5.6 Terra

GPT-5.6 Terra reads up to 1.05M tokens per request, against 200k for Claude Sonnet 4.5.

Latest release

Choose GPT-5.6 Terra

GPT-5.6 Terra is the newer release (Jul 9, 2026, against September 2025 for Claude Sonnet 4.5).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeClaude Sonnet 4.5GPT-5.6 TerraDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $6.75 $5.00 GPT-5.6 Terra, $1.75 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $135.00 $100.00 GPT-5.6 Terra, $35.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $3,000 $2,200 GPT-5.6 Terra, $800.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Claude Sonnet 4.5GPT-5.6 Terra
ProviderAnthropicOpenAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusDeprecatedGenerally available
Headline price$6.00 / 1M tokens$4.50 / 1M tokens
Input$3.00 / 1M tokens$2.00 / 1M tokens
Output$15.00 / 1M tokens$12.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.30 / 1M tokens$0.20 / 1M tokens
Context window200k1.05M
Max output64k128k
ReleasedSeptember 2025Jul 9, 2026
Knowledge cutoffNo dataFebruary 2026
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch API
API model idclaude-sonnet-4-5-20250929gpt-5.6-terra

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4.5GPT-5.6 Terra
Intelligence Index No data 42.1
Terminal-Bench Hard No data 57.6%
SciCode No data 55%
GPQA Diamond No data 92.5%
Humanity's Last Exam No data 42.9%
IFBench (instruction following) No data 71.2%
τ²-Bench (agentic tool use) No data 86.3%
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) No data 80.7%
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) No data 83%

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Claude Sonnet 4.5 or GPT-5.6 Terra?

Choose GPT-5.6 Terra for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), very long inputs and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

Which is cheaper, Claude Sonnet 4.5 or GPT-5.6 Terra?

GPT-5.6 Terra is 25% cheaper than Claude Sonnet 4.5 at the headline price ($4.50 / 1M tokens vs $6.00 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Claude Sonnet 4.5 or GPT-5.6 Terra?

GPT-5.6 Terra reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 200k.

What is the difference between Claude Sonnet 4.5 and GPT-5.6 Terra?

Claude Sonnet 4.5 is made by Anthropic and GPT-5.6 Terra by OpenAI. GPT-5.6 Terra is 25% cheaper than Claude Sonnet 4.5 at the headline price ($4.50 / 1M tokens vs $6.00 / 1M tokens). GPT-5.6 Terra reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 200k. GPT-5.6 Terra is the newer model (Jul 9, 2026, against September 2025).

How much do Claude Sonnet 4.5 and GPT-5.6 Terra cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Claude Sonnet 4.5 costs $135.00 and GPT-5.6 Terra costs $100.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Claude Sonnet 4.5 or GPT-5.6 Terra?

GPT-5.6 Terra was released on Jul 9, 2026 and Claude Sonnet 4.5 on September 2025.