Claude Opus 5.5 vs GPT-5.6 Sol: price, context and capabilities

Choose Claude Opus 5.5 for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), the hardest reasoning tasks, the latest release and the most recent knowledge; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

In short

  • Both cost the same at the headline price ($8.00 / 1M tokens).
  • GPT-5.6 Sol reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M.
  • Claude Opus 5.5 is the newer model (September 2026, against Jul 9, 2026).

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Claude Opus 5.5Anthropic$180
  2. GPT-5.6 SolOpenAI$180

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Either one

Both cost $8.00 per million tokens on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose Claude Opus 5.5

Claude Opus 5.5 charges $0.20 per million cached input tokens, against $0.40 for GPT-5.6 Sol.

Hardest reasoning tasks

Choose Claude Opus 5.5

Claude Opus 5.5 scores 57.6 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, against 47 for GPT-5.6 Sol.

Reasoning over long documents

Either one

They are practically level on Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) (84.7% and 84%).

Latest release

Choose Claude Opus 5.5

Claude Opus 5.5 is the newer release (September 2026, against Jul 9, 2026 for GPT-5.6 Sol).

Most recent knowledge

Choose Claude Opus 5.5

Claude Opus 5.5 was trained on data up to June 2026, against February 2026 for GPT-5.6 Sol.

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeClaude Opus 5.5GPT-5.6 SolDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $9.00 $9.00 =
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $180.00 $180.00 =
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $4,000 $4,000 =

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Claude Opus 5.5GPT-5.6 Sol
ProviderAnthropicOpenAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availableGenerally available
Headline price$8.00 / 1M tokens$8.00 / 1M tokens
Input$4.00 / 1M tokens$4.00 / 1M tokens
Output$20.00 / 1M tokens$20.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.20 / 1M tokens$0.40 / 1M tokens
Context window1M1.05M
Max output128k128k
ReleasedSeptember 2026Jul 9, 2026
Knowledge cutoffJune 2026February 2026
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch API
API model idclaude-opus-5-5gpt-5.6-sol

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkClaude Opus 5.5GPT-5.6 Sol
Intelligence Index 57.6 47
SciCode 66.9% 57.1%
Humanity's Last Exam 61.4% 49.5%
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) 87.7% 83.4%
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 84.7% 84%
Terminal-Bench Hard No data 65.9%
GPQA Diamond No data 94.1%
IFBench (instruction following) No data 72.7%
τ²-Bench (agentic tool use) No data 85.1%

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Claude Opus 5.5 or GPT-5.6 Sol?

Choose Claude Opus 5.5 for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), the hardest reasoning tasks, the latest release and the most recent knowledge; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 5.5 or GPT-5.6 Sol?

Both cost the same at the headline price ($8.00 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Claude Opus 5.5 or GPT-5.6 Sol?

GPT-5.6 Sol reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M.

What is the difference between Claude Opus 5.5 and GPT-5.6 Sol?

Claude Opus 5.5 is made by Anthropic and GPT-5.6 Sol by OpenAI. Both cost the same at the headline price ($8.00 / 1M tokens). GPT-5.6 Sol reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M. Claude Opus 5.5 is the newer model (September 2026, against Jul 9, 2026).

How much do Claude Opus 5.5 and GPT-5.6 Sol cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Claude Opus 5.5 costs $180.00 and GPT-5.6 Sol costs $180.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Claude Opus 5.5 or GPT-5.6 Sol?

Claude Opus 5.5 was released on September 2026 and GPT-5.6 Sol on Jul 9, 2026.