Claude Opus 5.5 vs GPT-5.5: price, context and capabilities

Choose Claude Opus 5.5 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), the hardest reasoning tasks, the latest release and the most recent knowledge; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

In short

  • Claude Opus 5.5 is 29% cheaper than GPT-5.5 at the headline price ($8.00 / 1M tokens vs $11.25 / 1M tokens).
  • GPT-5.5 reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M.
  • Claude Opus 5.5 is the newer model (September 2026, against Apr 24, 2026).

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Claude Opus 5.5Anthropic$180
  2. GPT-5.5OpenAI$250

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose Claude Opus 5.5

Claude Opus 5.5 costs 29% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($8.00 against $11.25 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose Claude Opus 5.5

Claude Opus 5.5 charges $20.00 per million output tokens, against $30.00 for GPT-5.5. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose Claude Opus 5.5

Claude Opus 5.5 charges $0.20 per million cached input tokens, against $0.50 for GPT-5.5.

Hardest reasoning tasks

Choose Claude Opus 5.5

Claude Opus 5.5 scores 57.6 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, against 38.4 for GPT-5.5.

Reasoning over long documents

Either one

They are practically level on Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) (84.7% and 84.3%).

Latest release

Choose Claude Opus 5.5

Claude Opus 5.5 is the newer release (September 2026, against Apr 24, 2026 for GPT-5.5).

Most recent knowledge

Choose Claude Opus 5.5

Claude Opus 5.5 was trained on data up to June 2026, against December 2025 for GPT-5.5.

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeClaude Opus 5.5GPT-5.5Difference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $9.00 $12.50 Claude Opus 5.5, $3.50 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $180.00 $250.00 Claude Opus 5.5, $70.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $4,000 $5,500 Claude Opus 5.5, $1,500 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Claude Opus 5.5GPT-5.5
ProviderAnthropicOpenAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availableLegacy
Headline price$8.00 / 1M tokens$11.25 / 1M tokens
Input$4.00 / 1M tokens$5.00 / 1M tokens
Output$20.00 / 1M tokens$30.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.20 / 1M tokens$0.50 / 1M tokens
Context window1M1.05M
Max output128k128k
ReleasedSeptember 2026Apr 24, 2026
Knowledge cutoffJune 2026December 2025
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch API
API model idclaude-opus-5-5gpt-5.5

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkClaude Opus 5.5GPT-5.5
Intelligence Index 57.6 38.4
SciCode 66.9% 55.8%
Humanity's Last Exam 61.4% 45.8%
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) 87.7% 79.9%
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 84.7% 84.3%
Terminal-Bench Hard No data 60.6%
GPQA Diamond No data 93.5%
IFBench (instruction following) No data 75.9%
τ²-Bench (agentic tool use) No data 93.9%

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Claude Opus 5.5 or GPT-5.5?

Choose Claude Opus 5.5 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), the hardest reasoning tasks, the latest release and the most recent knowledge; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 5.5 or GPT-5.5?

Claude Opus 5.5 is 29% cheaper than GPT-5.5 at the headline price ($8.00 / 1M tokens vs $11.25 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Claude Opus 5.5 or GPT-5.5?

GPT-5.5 reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M.

What is the difference between Claude Opus 5.5 and GPT-5.5?

Claude Opus 5.5 is made by Anthropic and GPT-5.5 by OpenAI. Claude Opus 5.5 is 29% cheaper than GPT-5.5 at the headline price ($8.00 / 1M tokens vs $11.25 / 1M tokens). GPT-5.5 reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M. Claude Opus 5.5 is the newer model (September 2026, against Apr 24, 2026).

How much do Claude Opus 5.5 and GPT-5.5 cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Claude Opus 5.5 costs $180.00 and GPT-5.5 costs $250.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Claude Opus 5.5 or GPT-5.5?

Claude Opus 5.5 was released on September 2026 and GPT-5.5 on Apr 24, 2026.