Claude Opus 5.5 vs GPT-4 Turbo: price, context and capabilities

Choose Claude Opus 5.5 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, very long inputs, the latest release and the most recent knowledge; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

In short

  • Claude Opus 5.5 is 47% cheaper than GPT-4 Turbo at the headline price ($8.00 / 1M tokens vs $15.00 / 1M tokens).
  • Claude Opus 5.5 reads more per request: 1M tokens against 128k.
  • Claude Opus 5.5 is the newer model (September 2026, against Apr 9, 2024).
  • Only Claude Opus 5.5 offers reasoning, prompt caching.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Claude Opus 5.5Anthropic$180
  2. GPT-4 TurboOpenAI$350

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose Claude Opus 5.5

Claude Opus 5.5 costs 47% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($8.00 against $15.00 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose Claude Opus 5.5

Claude Opus 5.5 charges $20.00 per million output tokens, against $30.00 for GPT-4 Turbo. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Very long inputs

Choose Claude Opus 5.5

Claude Opus 5.5 reads up to 1M tokens per request, against 128k for GPT-4 Turbo.

Latest release

Choose Claude Opus 5.5

Claude Opus 5.5 is the newer release (September 2026, against Apr 9, 2024 for GPT-4 Turbo).

Most recent knowledge

Choose Claude Opus 5.5

Claude Opus 5.5 was trained on data up to June 2026, against December 2023 for GPT-4 Turbo.

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeClaude Opus 5.5GPT-4 TurboDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $9.00 $17.50 Claude Opus 5.5, $8.50 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $180.00 $350.00 Claude Opus 5.5, $170.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $4,000 $8,000 Claude Opus 5.5, $4,000 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Claude Opus 5.5GPT-4 Turbo
ProviderAnthropicOpenAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availableDeprecated
Headline price$8.00 / 1M tokens$15.00 / 1M tokens
Input$4.00 / 1M tokens$10.00 / 1M tokens
Output$20.00 / 1M tokens$30.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.20 / 1M tokensNo data
Context window1M128k
Max output128k4k
ReleasedSeptember 2026Apr 9, 2024
Knowledge cutoffJune 2026December 2023
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Tool calling, Structured output, Batch API
API model idclaude-opus-5-5gpt-4-turbo

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkClaude Opus 5.5GPT-4 Turbo
Humanity's Last Exam 61.4% 3.1%
Intelligence Index 57.6 No data
SciCode 66.9% No data
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) 87.7% No data
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 84.7% No data

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Claude Opus 5.5 or GPT-4 Turbo?

Choose Claude Opus 5.5 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, very long inputs, the latest release and the most recent knowledge; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 5.5 or GPT-4 Turbo?

Claude Opus 5.5 is 47% cheaper than GPT-4 Turbo at the headline price ($8.00 / 1M tokens vs $15.00 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Claude Opus 5.5 or GPT-4 Turbo?

Claude Opus 5.5 reads more per request: 1M tokens against 128k.

What is the difference between Claude Opus 5.5 and GPT-4 Turbo?

Claude Opus 5.5 is made by Anthropic and GPT-4 Turbo by OpenAI. Claude Opus 5.5 is 47% cheaper than GPT-4 Turbo at the headline price ($8.00 / 1M tokens vs $15.00 / 1M tokens). Claude Opus 5.5 reads more per request: 1M tokens against 128k. Claude Opus 5.5 is the newer model (September 2026, against Apr 9, 2024). Only Claude Opus 5.5 offers reasoning, prompt caching.

How much do Claude Opus 5.5 and GPT-4 Turbo cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Claude Opus 5.5 costs $180.00 and GPT-4 Turbo costs $350.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Claude Opus 5.5 or GPT-4 Turbo?

Claude Opus 5.5 was released on September 2026 and GPT-4 Turbo on Apr 9, 2024.