Claude Opus 4.5 vs Claude Opus 5.5: price, context and capabilities

Choose Claude Opus 5.5 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), very long inputs, reasoning over long documents and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

In short

  • Claude Opus 5.5 is 20% cheaper than Claude Opus 4.5 at the headline price ($8.00 / 1M tokens vs $10.00 / 1M tokens).
  • Claude Opus 5.5 reads more per request: 1M tokens against 200k.
  • Claude Opus 5.5 is the newer model (September 2026, against November 2025).

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Claude Opus 4.5Anthropic$225
  2. Claude Opus 5.5Anthropic$180

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose Claude Opus 5.5

Claude Opus 5.5 costs 20% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($8.00 against $10.00 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose Claude Opus 5.5

Claude Opus 5.5 charges $20.00 per million output tokens, against $25.00 for Claude Opus 4.5. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose Claude Opus 5.5

Claude Opus 5.5 charges $0.20 per million cached input tokens, against $0.50 for Claude Opus 4.5.

Very long inputs

Choose Claude Opus 5.5

Claude Opus 5.5 reads up to 1M tokens per request, against 200k for Claude Opus 4.5.

Reasoning over long documents

Choose Claude Opus 5.5

Claude Opus 5.5 scores 84.7% on Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR), against 70.7% for Claude Opus 4.5.

Latest release

Choose Claude Opus 5.5

Claude Opus 5.5 is the newer release (September 2026, against November 2025 for Claude Opus 4.5).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeClaude Opus 4.5Claude Opus 5.5Difference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $11.25 $9.00 Claude Opus 5.5, $2.25 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $225.00 $180.00 Claude Opus 5.5, $45.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $5,000 $4,000 Claude Opus 5.5, $1,000 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Claude Opus 4.5Claude Opus 5.5
ProviderAnthropicAnthropic
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusLegacyGenerally available
Headline price$10.00 / 1M tokens$8.00 / 1M tokens
Input$5.00 / 1M tokens$4.00 / 1M tokens
Output$25.00 / 1M tokens$20.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.50 / 1M tokens$0.20 / 1M tokens
Context window200k1M
Max output64k128k
ReleasedNovember 2025September 2026
Knowledge cutoffNo dataJune 2026
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch API
API model idclaude-opus-4-5-20251101claude-opus-5-5

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.5Claude Opus 5.5
Humanity's Last Exam 13.2% 61.4%
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) 71.2% 87.7%
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 70.7% 84.7%
Terminal-Bench Hard 40.9% No data
GPQA Diamond 81% No data
IFBench (instruction following) 43% No data
τ²-Bench (agentic tool use) 86.3% No data
Intelligence Index No data 57.6
SciCode No data 66.9%

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Claude Opus 4.5 or Claude Opus 5.5?

Choose Claude Opus 5.5 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), very long inputs, reasoning over long documents and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 4.5 or Claude Opus 5.5?

Claude Opus 5.5 is 20% cheaper than Claude Opus 4.5 at the headline price ($8.00 / 1M tokens vs $10.00 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Claude Opus 4.5 or Claude Opus 5.5?

Claude Opus 5.5 reads more per request: 1M tokens against 200k.

What is the difference between Claude Opus 4.5 and Claude Opus 5.5?

Claude Opus 4.5 is made by Anthropic and Claude Opus 5.5 by Anthropic. Claude Opus 5.5 is 20% cheaper than Claude Opus 4.5 at the headline price ($8.00 / 1M tokens vs $10.00 / 1M tokens). Claude Opus 5.5 reads more per request: 1M tokens against 200k. Claude Opus 5.5 is the newer model (September 2026, against November 2025).

How much do Claude Opus 4.5 and Claude Opus 5.5 cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Claude Opus 4.5 costs $225.00 and Claude Opus 5.5 costs $180.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Claude Opus 4.5 or Claude Opus 5.5?

Claude Opus 5.5 was released on September 2026 and Claude Opus 4.5 on November 2025.