Claude Mythos 5.1 vs o3-pro: price, context and capabilities

Choose Claude Mythos 5.1 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, very long inputs and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

In short

  • Claude Mythos 5.1 is 43% cheaper than o3-pro at the headline price ($20.00 / 1M tokens vs $35.00 / 1M tokens).
  • Claude Mythos 5.1 reads more per request: 1M tokens against 200k.
  • Claude Mythos 5.1 is the newer model (September 2026, against Jun 10, 2025).
  • Only Claude Mythos 5.1 offers prompt caching.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Claude Mythos 5.1Anthropic$450
  2. o3-proOpenAI$800

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose Claude Mythos 5.1

Claude Mythos 5.1 costs 43% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($20.00 against $35.00 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose Claude Mythos 5.1

Claude Mythos 5.1 charges $50.00 per million output tokens, against $80.00 for o3-pro. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Very long inputs

Choose Claude Mythos 5.1

Claude Mythos 5.1 reads up to 1M tokens per request, against 200k for o3-pro.

Latest release

Choose Claude Mythos 5.1

Claude Mythos 5.1 is the newer release (September 2026, against Jun 10, 2025 for o3-pro).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeClaude Mythos 5.1o3-proDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $22.50 $40.00 Claude Mythos 5.1, $17.50 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $450.00 $800.00 Claude Mythos 5.1, $350.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $10,000 $18,000 Claude Mythos 5.1, $8,000 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Claude Mythos 5.1o3-pro
ProviderAnthropicOpenAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally available · Limited accessLegacy
Headline price$20.00 / 1M tokens$35.00 / 1M tokens
Input$10.00 / 1M tokens$20.00 / 1M tokens
Output$50.00 / 1M tokens$80.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.25 / 1M tokensNo data
Context window1M200k
Max output128k100k
ReleasedSeptember 2026Jun 10, 2025
Knowledge cutoffNo dataJune 2024
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Batch API
API model idclaude-mythos-5-1o3-pro

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkClaude Mythos 5.1o3-pro
GPQA Diamond No data 84.5%

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Claude Mythos 5.1 or o3-pro?

Choose Claude Mythos 5.1 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, very long inputs and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

Which is cheaper, Claude Mythos 5.1 or o3-pro?

Claude Mythos 5.1 is 43% cheaper than o3-pro at the headline price ($20.00 / 1M tokens vs $35.00 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Claude Mythos 5.1 or o3-pro?

Claude Mythos 5.1 reads more per request: 1M tokens against 200k.

What is the difference between Claude Mythos 5.1 and o3-pro?

Claude Mythos 5.1 is made by Anthropic and o3-pro by OpenAI. Claude Mythos 5.1 is 43% cheaper than o3-pro at the headline price ($20.00 / 1M tokens vs $35.00 / 1M tokens). Claude Mythos 5.1 reads more per request: 1M tokens against 200k. Claude Mythos 5.1 is the newer model (September 2026, against Jun 10, 2025). Only Claude Mythos 5.1 offers prompt caching.

How much do Claude Mythos 5.1 and o3-pro cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Claude Mythos 5.1 costs $450.00 and o3-pro costs $800.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Claude Mythos 5.1 or o3-pro?

Claude Mythos 5.1 was released on September 2026 and o3-pro on Jun 10, 2025.