Claude Mythos 5.1 vs o1-pro: price, context and capabilities

Choose Claude Mythos 5.1 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, very long inputs and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

In short

  • Claude Mythos 5.1 is 92% cheaper than o1-pro at the headline price ($20.00 / 1M tokens vs $263 / 1M tokens).
  • Claude Mythos 5.1 reads more per request: 1M tokens against 200k.
  • Claude Mythos 5.1 is the newer model (September 2026, against Mar 19, 2025).
  • Only Claude Mythos 5.1 offers prompt caching.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Claude Mythos 5.1Anthropic$450
  2. o1-proOpenAI$6,000

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose Claude Mythos 5.1

Claude Mythos 5.1 costs 92% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($20.00 against $262.50 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose Claude Mythos 5.1

Claude Mythos 5.1 charges $50.00 per million output tokens, against $600.00 for o1-pro. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Very long inputs

Choose Claude Mythos 5.1

Claude Mythos 5.1 reads up to 1M tokens per request, against 200k for o1-pro.

Latest release

Choose Claude Mythos 5.1

Claude Mythos 5.1 is the newer release (September 2026, against Mar 19, 2025 for o1-pro).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeClaude Mythos 5.1o1-proDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $22.50 $300.00 Claude Mythos 5.1, $277.50 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $450.00 $6,000 Claude Mythos 5.1, $5,550 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $10,000 $135,000 Claude Mythos 5.1, $125,000 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Claude Mythos 5.1o1-pro
ProviderAnthropicOpenAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally available · Limited accessDeprecated
Headline price$20.00 / 1M tokens$263 / 1M tokens
Input$10.00 / 1M tokens$150 / 1M tokens
Output$50.00 / 1M tokens$600 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.25 / 1M tokensNo data
Context window1M200k
Max output128k100k
ReleasedSeptember 2026Mar 19, 2025
Knowledge cutoffNo dataOctober 2023
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Batch API
API model idclaude-mythos-5-1o1-pro

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Claude Mythos 5.1 or o1-pro?

Choose Claude Mythos 5.1 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, very long inputs and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

Which is cheaper, Claude Mythos 5.1 or o1-pro?

Claude Mythos 5.1 is 92% cheaper than o1-pro at the headline price ($20.00 / 1M tokens vs $263 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Claude Mythos 5.1 or o1-pro?

Claude Mythos 5.1 reads more per request: 1M tokens against 200k.

What is the difference between Claude Mythos 5.1 and o1-pro?

Claude Mythos 5.1 is made by Anthropic and o1-pro by OpenAI. Claude Mythos 5.1 is 92% cheaper than o1-pro at the headline price ($20.00 / 1M tokens vs $263 / 1M tokens). Claude Mythos 5.1 reads more per request: 1M tokens against 200k. Claude Mythos 5.1 is the newer model (September 2026, against Mar 19, 2025). Only Claude Mythos 5.1 offers prompt caching.

How much do Claude Mythos 5.1 and o1-pro cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Claude Mythos 5.1 costs $450.00 and o1-pro costs $6,000, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Claude Mythos 5.1 or o1-pro?

Claude Mythos 5.1 was released on September 2026 and o1-pro on Mar 19, 2025.