Claude Mythos 5.1 vs GPT-6 Astra Pro: price, context and capabilities

Choose Claude Mythos 5.1 for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents); on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

In short

  • Both cost the same at the headline price ($20.00 / 1M tokens).
  • GPT-6 Astra Pro reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M.
  • Only Claude Mythos 5.1 offers batch api.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Claude Mythos 5.1Anthropic$450
  2. GPT-6 Astra ProOpenAI$450

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Either one

Both cost $20.00 per million tokens on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose Claude Mythos 5.1

Claude Mythos 5.1 charges $0.25 per million cached input tokens, against $1.00 for GPT-6 Astra Pro.

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeClaude Mythos 5.1GPT-6 Astra ProDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $22.50 $22.50 =
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $450.00 $450.00 =
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $10,000 $10,000 =

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Claude Mythos 5.1GPT-6 Astra Pro
ProviderAnthropicOpenAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally available · Limited accessGenerally available
Headline price$20.00 / 1M tokens$20.00 / 1M tokens
Input$10.00 / 1M tokens$10.00 / 1M tokens
Output$50.00 / 1M tokens$50.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.25 / 1M tokens$1.00 / 1M tokens
Context window1M1.05M
Max output128k128k
ReleasedSeptember 2026Sep 4, 2026
Knowledge cutoffNo dataNo data
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching
API model idclaude-mythos-5-1gpt-6-astra-pro

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Claude Mythos 5.1 or GPT-6 Astra Pro?

Choose Claude Mythos 5.1 for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents); on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

Which is cheaper, Claude Mythos 5.1 or GPT-6 Astra Pro?

Both cost the same at the headline price ($20.00 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Claude Mythos 5.1 or GPT-6 Astra Pro?

GPT-6 Astra Pro reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M.

What is the difference between Claude Mythos 5.1 and GPT-6 Astra Pro?

Claude Mythos 5.1 is made by Anthropic and GPT-6 Astra Pro by OpenAI. Both cost the same at the headline price ($20.00 / 1M tokens). GPT-6 Astra Pro reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M. Only Claude Mythos 5.1 offers batch api.

How much do Claude Mythos 5.1 and GPT-6 Astra Pro cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Claude Mythos 5.1 costs $450.00 and GPT-6 Astra Pro costs $450.00, at standard rates.