Claude Mythos 5.1 vs GPT-4 Turbo: price, context and capabilities

Choose Claude Mythos 5.1 for very long inputs and the latest release. Choose GPT-4 Turbo for high-volume, cost-sensitive work and writing and code generation.

In short

  • GPT-4 Turbo is 25% cheaper than Claude Mythos 5.1 at the headline price ($15.00 / 1M tokens vs $20.00 / 1M tokens).
  • Claude Mythos 5.1 reads more per request: 1M tokens against 128k.
  • Claude Mythos 5.1 is the newer model (September 2026, against Apr 9, 2024).
  • Only Claude Mythos 5.1 offers reasoning, prompt caching.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Claude Mythos 5.1Anthropic$450
  2. GPT-4 TurboOpenAI$350

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose GPT-4 Turbo

GPT-4 Turbo costs 25% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($15.00 against $20.00 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose GPT-4 Turbo

GPT-4 Turbo charges $30.00 per million output tokens, against $50.00 for Claude Mythos 5.1. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Very long inputs

Choose Claude Mythos 5.1

Claude Mythos 5.1 reads up to 1M tokens per request, against 128k for GPT-4 Turbo.

Latest release

Choose Claude Mythos 5.1

Claude Mythos 5.1 is the newer release (September 2026, against Apr 9, 2024 for GPT-4 Turbo).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeClaude Mythos 5.1GPT-4 TurboDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $22.50 $17.50 GPT-4 Turbo, $5.00 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $450.00 $350.00 GPT-4 Turbo, $100.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $10,000 $8,000 GPT-4 Turbo, $2,000 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Claude Mythos 5.1GPT-4 Turbo
ProviderAnthropicOpenAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally available · Limited accessDeprecated
Headline price$20.00 / 1M tokens$15.00 / 1M tokens
Input$10.00 / 1M tokens$10.00 / 1M tokens
Output$50.00 / 1M tokens$30.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.25 / 1M tokensNo data
Context window1M128k
Max output128k4k
ReleasedSeptember 2026Apr 9, 2024
Knowledge cutoffNo dataDecember 2023
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Tool calling, Structured output, Batch API
API model idclaude-mythos-5-1gpt-4-turbo

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkClaude Mythos 5.1GPT-4 Turbo
Humanity's Last Exam No data 3.1%

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Claude Mythos 5.1 or GPT-4 Turbo?

Choose Claude Mythos 5.1 for very long inputs and the latest release. Choose GPT-4 Turbo for high-volume, cost-sensitive work and writing and code generation.

Which is cheaper, Claude Mythos 5.1 or GPT-4 Turbo?

GPT-4 Turbo is 25% cheaper than Claude Mythos 5.1 at the headline price ($15.00 / 1M tokens vs $20.00 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Claude Mythos 5.1 or GPT-4 Turbo?

Claude Mythos 5.1 reads more per request: 1M tokens against 128k.

What is the difference between Claude Mythos 5.1 and GPT-4 Turbo?

Claude Mythos 5.1 is made by Anthropic and GPT-4 Turbo by OpenAI. GPT-4 Turbo is 25% cheaper than Claude Mythos 5.1 at the headline price ($15.00 / 1M tokens vs $20.00 / 1M tokens). Claude Mythos 5.1 reads more per request: 1M tokens against 128k. Claude Mythos 5.1 is the newer model (September 2026, against Apr 9, 2024). Only Claude Mythos 5.1 offers reasoning, prompt caching.

How much do Claude Mythos 5.1 and GPT-4 Turbo cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Claude Mythos 5.1 costs $450.00 and GPT-4 Turbo costs $350.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Claude Mythos 5.1 or GPT-4 Turbo?

Claude Mythos 5.1 was released on September 2026 and GPT-4 Turbo on Apr 9, 2024.