Claude Mythos 5.1 vs GPT-4: price, context and capabilities

Choose Claude Mythos 5.1 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, very long inputs, images as input and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

In short

  • Claude Mythos 5.1 is 47% cheaper than GPT-4 at the headline price ($20.00 / 1M tokens vs $37.50 / 1M tokens).
  • Claude Mythos 5.1 reads more per request: 1M tokens against 8k.
  • Claude Mythos 5.1 is the newer model (September 2026, against March 2023).
  • Only Claude Mythos 5.1 offers vision, reasoning, prompt caching.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Claude Mythos 5.1Anthropic$450
  2. GPT-4OpenAI$900

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose Claude Mythos 5.1

Claude Mythos 5.1 costs 47% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($20.00 against $37.50 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose Claude Mythos 5.1

Claude Mythos 5.1 charges $50.00 per million output tokens, against $60.00 for GPT-4. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Very long inputs

Choose Claude Mythos 5.1

Claude Mythos 5.1 reads up to 1M tokens per request, against 8k for GPT-4.

Images as input

Choose Claude Mythos 5.1

Claude Mythos 5.1 accepts images as input; GPT-4 does not.

Latest release

Choose Claude Mythos 5.1

Claude Mythos 5.1 is the newer release (September 2026, against March 2023 for GPT-4).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeClaude Mythos 5.1GPT-4Difference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $22.50 $45.00 Claude Mythos 5.1, $22.50 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $450.00 $900.00 Claude Mythos 5.1, $450.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $10,000 $21,000 Claude Mythos 5.1, $11,000 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Claude Mythos 5.1GPT-4
ProviderAnthropicOpenAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally available · Limited accessDeprecated
Headline price$20.00 / 1M tokens$37.50 / 1M tokens
Input$10.00 / 1M tokens$30.00 / 1M tokens
Output$50.00 / 1M tokens$60.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.25 / 1M tokensNo data
Context window1M8k
Max output128k8k
ReleasedSeptember 2026March 2023
Knowledge cutoffNo dataDecember 2023
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APITool calling, Structured output, Batch API
API model idclaude-mythos-5-1gpt-4

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkClaude Mythos 5.1GPT-4
GPQA Diamond No data 34.9%
IFBench (instruction following) No data 33.2%

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Claude Mythos 5.1 or GPT-4?

Choose Claude Mythos 5.1 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, very long inputs, images as input and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

Which is cheaper, Claude Mythos 5.1 or GPT-4?

Claude Mythos 5.1 is 47% cheaper than GPT-4 at the headline price ($20.00 / 1M tokens vs $37.50 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Claude Mythos 5.1 or GPT-4?

Claude Mythos 5.1 reads more per request: 1M tokens against 8k.

What is the difference between Claude Mythos 5.1 and GPT-4?

Claude Mythos 5.1 is made by Anthropic and GPT-4 by OpenAI. Claude Mythos 5.1 is 47% cheaper than GPT-4 at the headline price ($20.00 / 1M tokens vs $37.50 / 1M tokens). Claude Mythos 5.1 reads more per request: 1M tokens against 8k. Claude Mythos 5.1 is the newer model (September 2026, against March 2023). Only Claude Mythos 5.1 offers vision, reasoning, prompt caching.

How much do Claude Mythos 5.1 and GPT-4 cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Claude Mythos 5.1 costs $450.00 and GPT-4 costs $900.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Claude Mythos 5.1 or GPT-4?

Claude Mythos 5.1 was released on September 2026 and GPT-4 on March 2023.