Claude Haiku 5.5 vs GPT-5 nano: price, context and capabilities

Choose Claude Haiku 5.5 for very long inputs, reasoning over long documents, the latest release and the most recent knowledge. Choose GPT-5 nano for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation and reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents).

In short

  • GPT-5 nano is 31% cheaper than Claude Haiku 5.5 at the headline price ($0.1375 / 1M tokens vs $0.20 / 1M tokens).
  • Claude Haiku 5.5 reads more per request: 1M tokens against 400k.
  • Claude Haiku 5.5 is the newer model (October 2026, against Aug 7, 2025).

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Claude Haiku 5.5Anthropic$4.50
  2. GPT-5 nanoOpenAI$3.00

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose GPT-5 nano

GPT-5 nano costs 31% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($0.14 against $0.20 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose GPT-5 nano

GPT-5 nano charges $0.40 per million output tokens, against $0.50 for Claude Haiku 5.5. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose GPT-5 nano

GPT-5 nano charges <$0.01 per million cached input tokens, against $0.01 for Claude Haiku 5.5.

Very long inputs

Choose Claude Haiku 5.5

Claude Haiku 5.5 reads up to 1M tokens per request, against 400k for GPT-5 nano.

Reasoning over long documents

Choose Claude Haiku 5.5

Claude Haiku 5.5 scores 82.7% on Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR), against 45% for GPT-5 nano.

Latest release

Choose Claude Haiku 5.5

Claude Haiku 5.5 is the newer release (October 2026, against Aug 7, 2025 for GPT-5 nano).

Most recent knowledge

Choose Claude Haiku 5.5

Claude Haiku 5.5 was trained on data up to June 2026, against May 2024 for GPT-5 nano.

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeClaude Haiku 5.5GPT-5 nanoDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $0.23 $0.15 GPT-5 nano, $0.08 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $4.50 $3.00 GPT-5 nano, $1.50 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $100.00 $65.00 GPT-5 nano, $35.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Claude Haiku 5.5GPT-5 nano
ProviderAnthropicOpenAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availableLegacy
Headline price$0.20 / 1M tokens$0.1375 / 1M tokens
Input$0.10 / 1M tokens$0.05 / 1M tokens
Output$0.50 / 1M tokens$0.40 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.01 / 1M tokens$0.005 / 1M tokens
Context window1M400k
Max output128k128k
ReleasedOctober 2026Aug 7, 2025
Knowledge cutoffJune 2026May 2024
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch API
API model idclaude-haiku-5-5gpt-5-nano

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkClaude Haiku 5.5GPT-5 nano
Humanity's Last Exam 44.4% 9.5%
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 82.7% 45%
Intelligence Index 43.4 No data
SciCode 55% No data
Terminal-Bench Hard No data 12.1%
GPQA Diamond No data 67.6%
IFBench (instruction following) No data 67.6%
τ²-Bench (agentic tool use) No data 36.5%
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) No data 61%

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Claude Haiku 5.5 or GPT-5 nano?

Choose Claude Haiku 5.5 for very long inputs, reasoning over long documents, the latest release and the most recent knowledge. Choose GPT-5 nano for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation and reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents).

Which is cheaper, Claude Haiku 5.5 or GPT-5 nano?

GPT-5 nano is 31% cheaper than Claude Haiku 5.5 at the headline price ($0.1375 / 1M tokens vs $0.20 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Claude Haiku 5.5 or GPT-5 nano?

Claude Haiku 5.5 reads more per request: 1M tokens against 400k.

What is the difference between Claude Haiku 5.5 and GPT-5 nano?

Claude Haiku 5.5 is made by Anthropic and GPT-5 nano by OpenAI. GPT-5 nano is 31% cheaper than Claude Haiku 5.5 at the headline price ($0.1375 / 1M tokens vs $0.20 / 1M tokens). Claude Haiku 5.5 reads more per request: 1M tokens against 400k. Claude Haiku 5.5 is the newer model (October 2026, against Aug 7, 2025).

How much do Claude Haiku 5.5 and GPT-5 nano cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Claude Haiku 5.5 costs $4.50 and GPT-5 nano costs $3.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Claude Haiku 5.5 or GPT-5 nano?

Claude Haiku 5.5 was released on October 2026 and GPT-5 nano on Aug 7, 2025.