Claude Haiku 4.5 vs Claude Haiku 5.5: price, context and capabilities

Choose Claude Haiku 5.5 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), very long inputs and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

In short

  • Claude Haiku 5.5 is 90% cheaper than Claude Haiku 4.5 at the headline price ($0.20 / 1M tokens vs $2.00 / 1M tokens).
  • Claude Haiku 5.5 reads more per request: 1M tokens against 200k.
  • Claude Haiku 5.5 is the newer model (October 2026, against October 2025).

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Claude Haiku 4.5Anthropic$45.00
  2. Claude Haiku 5.5Anthropic$4.50

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose Claude Haiku 5.5

Claude Haiku 5.5 costs 90% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($0.20 against $2.00 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose Claude Haiku 5.5

Claude Haiku 5.5 charges $0.50 per million output tokens, against $5.00 for Claude Haiku 4.5. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose Claude Haiku 5.5

Claude Haiku 5.5 charges $0.01 per million cached input tokens, against $0.10 for Claude Haiku 4.5.

Very long inputs

Choose Claude Haiku 5.5

Claude Haiku 5.5 reads up to 1M tokens per request, against 200k for Claude Haiku 4.5.

Latest release

Choose Claude Haiku 5.5

Claude Haiku 5.5 is the newer release (October 2026, against October 2025 for Claude Haiku 4.5).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeClaude Haiku 4.5Claude Haiku 5.5Difference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $2.25 $0.23 Claude Haiku 5.5, $2.03 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $45.00 $4.50 Claude Haiku 5.5, $40.50 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $1,000 $100.00 Claude Haiku 5.5, $900.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Claude Haiku 4.5Claude Haiku 5.5
ProviderAnthropicAnthropic
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusLegacyGenerally available
Headline price$2.00 / 1M tokens$0.20 / 1M tokens
Input$1.00 / 1M tokens$0.10 / 1M tokens
Output$5.00 / 1M tokens$0.50 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.10 / 1M tokens$0.01 / 1M tokens
Context window200k1M
Max output64k128k
ReleasedOctober 2025October 2026
Knowledge cutoffNo dataJune 2026
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch API
API model idclaude-haiku-4-5-20251001claude-haiku-5-5

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkClaude Haiku 4.5Claude Haiku 5.5
Intelligence Index No data 43.4
SciCode No data 55%
Humanity's Last Exam No data 44.4%
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) No data 82.7%

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Claude Haiku 4.5 or Claude Haiku 5.5?

Choose Claude Haiku 5.5 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), very long inputs and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

Which is cheaper, Claude Haiku 4.5 or Claude Haiku 5.5?

Claude Haiku 5.5 is 90% cheaper than Claude Haiku 4.5 at the headline price ($0.20 / 1M tokens vs $2.00 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Claude Haiku 4.5 or Claude Haiku 5.5?

Claude Haiku 5.5 reads more per request: 1M tokens against 200k.

What is the difference between Claude Haiku 4.5 and Claude Haiku 5.5?

Claude Haiku 4.5 is made by Anthropic and Claude Haiku 5.5 by Anthropic. Claude Haiku 5.5 is 90% cheaper than Claude Haiku 4.5 at the headline price ($0.20 / 1M tokens vs $2.00 / 1M tokens). Claude Haiku 5.5 reads more per request: 1M tokens against 200k. Claude Haiku 5.5 is the newer model (October 2026, against October 2025).

How much do Claude Haiku 4.5 and Claude Haiku 5.5 cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Claude Haiku 4.5 costs $45.00 and Claude Haiku 5.5 costs $4.50, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Claude Haiku 4.5 or Claude Haiku 5.5?

Claude Haiku 5.5 was released on October 2026 and Claude Haiku 4.5 on October 2025.