Claude Fable 5 vs Claude Mythos 5.1: price, context and capabilities

Choose Claude Mythos 5.1 for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents) and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

In short

  • Both cost the same at the headline price ($20.00 / 1M tokens).
  • Both accept 1M tokens per request.
  • Claude Mythos 5.1 is the newer model (September 2026, against June 2026).

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Claude Fable 5Anthropic$450
  2. Claude Mythos 5.1Anthropic$450

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Either one

Both cost $20.00 per million tokens on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose Claude Mythos 5.1

Claude Mythos 5.1 charges $0.25 per million cached input tokens, against $1.00 for Claude Fable 5.

Latest release

Choose Claude Mythos 5.1

Claude Mythos 5.1 is the newer release (September 2026, against June 2026 for Claude Fable 5).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeClaude Fable 5Claude Mythos 5.1Difference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $22.50 $22.50 =
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $450.00 $450.00 =
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $10,000 $10,000 =

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Claude Fable 5Claude Mythos 5.1
ProviderAnthropicAnthropic
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusLegacyGenerally available · Limited access
Headline price$20.00 / 1M tokens$20.00 / 1M tokens
Input$10.00 / 1M tokens$10.00 / 1M tokens
Output$50.00 / 1M tokens$50.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$1.00 / 1M tokens$0.25 / 1M tokens
Context window1M1M
Max output128k128k
ReleasedJune 2026September 2026
Knowledge cutoffNo dataNo data
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch API
API model idclaude-fable-5claude-mythos-5-1

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkClaude Fable 5Claude Mythos 5.1
Intelligence Index 49.6 No data
Terminal-Bench Hard 62.9% No data
SciCode 61% No data
GPQA Diamond 92.6% No data
Humanity's Last Exam 55.5% No data
IFBench (instruction following) 63.5% No data
τ²-Bench (agentic tool use) 98.5% No data
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 82.3% No data

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Claude Fable 5 or Claude Mythos 5.1?

Choose Claude Mythos 5.1 for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents) and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

Which is cheaper, Claude Fable 5 or Claude Mythos 5.1?

Both cost the same at the headline price ($20.00 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Claude Fable 5 or Claude Mythos 5.1?

Both accept 1M tokens per request.

What is the difference between Claude Fable 5 and Claude Mythos 5.1?

Claude Fable 5 is made by Anthropic and Claude Mythos 5.1 by Anthropic. Both cost the same at the headline price ($20.00 / 1M tokens). Both accept 1M tokens per request. Claude Mythos 5.1 is the newer model (September 2026, against June 2026).

How much do Claude Fable 5 and Claude Mythos 5.1 cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Claude Fable 5 costs $450.00 and Claude Mythos 5.1 costs $450.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Claude Fable 5 or Claude Mythos 5.1?

Claude Mythos 5.1 was released on September 2026 and Claude Fable 5 on June 2026.