Claude Fable 5 vs Claude Fable 5.1: price, context and capabilities

Choose Claude Fable 5.1 for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), the hardest reasoning tasks, reasoning over long documents and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

In short

  • Both cost the same at the headline price ($20.00 / 1M tokens).
  • Both accept 1M tokens per request.
  • Claude Fable 5.1 is the newer model (September 2026, against June 2026).

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Claude Fable 5Anthropic$450
  2. Claude Fable 5.1Anthropic$450

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Either one

Both cost $20.00 per million tokens on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose Claude Fable 5.1

Claude Fable 5.1 charges $0.25 per million cached input tokens, against $1.00 for Claude Fable 5.

Hardest reasoning tasks

Choose Claude Fable 5.1

Claude Fable 5.1 scores 53.4 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, against 49.6 for Claude Fable 5.

Reasoning over long documents

Choose Claude Fable 5.1

Claude Fable 5.1 scores 85.3% on Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR), against 82.3% for Claude Fable 5.

Latest release

Choose Claude Fable 5.1

Claude Fable 5.1 is the newer release (September 2026, against June 2026 for Claude Fable 5).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeClaude Fable 5Claude Fable 5.1Difference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $22.50 $22.50 =
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $450.00 $450.00 =
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $10,000 $10,000 =

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Claude Fable 5Claude Fable 5.1
ProviderAnthropicAnthropic
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusLegacyGenerally available
Headline price$20.00 / 1M tokens$20.00 / 1M tokens
Input$10.00 / 1M tokens$10.00 / 1M tokens
Output$50.00 / 1M tokens$50.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$1.00 / 1M tokens$0.25 / 1M tokens
Context window1M1M
Max output128k128k
ReleasedJune 2026September 2026
Knowledge cutoffNo dataJune 2026
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch API
API model idclaude-fable-5claude-fable-5-1

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkClaude Fable 5Claude Fable 5.1
Intelligence Index 49.6 53.4
SciCode 61% 63.1%
GPQA Diamond 92.6% 93.7%
Humanity's Last Exam 55.5% 59.1%
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 82.3% 85.3%
Terminal-Bench Hard 62.9% No data
IFBench (instruction following) 63.5% No data
τ²-Bench (agentic tool use) 98.5% No data

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Claude Fable 5 or Claude Fable 5.1?

Choose Claude Fable 5.1 for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), the hardest reasoning tasks, reasoning over long documents and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

Which is cheaper, Claude Fable 5 or Claude Fable 5.1?

Both cost the same at the headline price ($20.00 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Claude Fable 5 or Claude Fable 5.1?

Both accept 1M tokens per request.

What is the difference between Claude Fable 5 and Claude Fable 5.1?

Claude Fable 5 is made by Anthropic and Claude Fable 5.1 by Anthropic. Both cost the same at the headline price ($20.00 / 1M tokens). Both accept 1M tokens per request. Claude Fable 5.1 is the newer model (September 2026, against June 2026).

How much do Claude Fable 5 and Claude Fable 5.1 cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Claude Fable 5 costs $450.00 and Claude Fable 5.1 costs $450.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Claude Fable 5 or Claude Fable 5.1?

Claude Fable 5.1 was released on September 2026 and Claude Fable 5 on June 2026.