Claude Fable 5.1 vs o1: price, context and capabilities

Choose Claude Fable 5.1 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), very long inputs, reasoning over long documents, the latest release and the most recent knowledge; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

In short

  • Claude Fable 5.1 is 24% cheaper than o1 at the headline price ($20.00 / 1M tokens vs $26.25 / 1M tokens).
  • Claude Fable 5.1 reads more per request: 1M tokens against 200k.
  • Claude Fable 5.1 is the newer model (September 2026, against Dec 17, 2024).

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Claude Fable 5.1Anthropic$450
  2. o1OpenAI$600

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose Claude Fable 5.1

Claude Fable 5.1 costs 24% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($20.00 against $26.25 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose Claude Fable 5.1

Claude Fable 5.1 charges $50.00 per million output tokens, against $60.00 for o1. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose Claude Fable 5.1

Claude Fable 5.1 charges $0.25 per million cached input tokens, against $7.50 for o1.

Very long inputs

Choose Claude Fable 5.1

Claude Fable 5.1 reads up to 1M tokens per request, against 200k for o1.

Reasoning over long documents

Choose Claude Fable 5.1

Claude Fable 5.1 scores 85.3% on Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR), against 65% for o1.

Latest release

Choose Claude Fable 5.1

Claude Fable 5.1 is the newer release (September 2026, against Dec 17, 2024 for o1).

Most recent knowledge

Choose Claude Fable 5.1

Claude Fable 5.1 was trained on data up to June 2026, against October 2023 for o1.

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeClaude Fable 5.1o1Difference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $22.50 $30.00 Claude Fable 5.1, $7.50 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $450.00 $600.00 Claude Fable 5.1, $150.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $10,000 $13,500 Claude Fable 5.1, $3,500 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Claude Fable 5.1o1
ProviderAnthropicOpenAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availableDeprecated
Headline price$20.00 / 1M tokens$26.25 / 1M tokens
Input$10.00 / 1M tokens$15.00 / 1M tokens
Output$50.00 / 1M tokens$60.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.25 / 1M tokens$7.50 / 1M tokens
Context window1M200k
Max output128k100k
ReleasedSeptember 2026Dec 17, 2024
Knowledge cutoffJune 2026October 2023
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch API
API model idclaude-fable-5-1o1

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkClaude Fable 5.1o1
GPQA Diamond 93.7% 74.7%
Humanity's Last Exam 59.1% 7%
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 85.3% 65%
Intelligence Index 53.4 No data
SciCode 63.1% No data
Terminal-Bench Hard No data 12.9%
IFBench (instruction following) No data 70.3%
τ²-Bench (agentic tool use) No data 62.6%

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Claude Fable 5.1 or o1?

Choose Claude Fable 5.1 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), very long inputs, reasoning over long documents, the latest release and the most recent knowledge; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

Which is cheaper, Claude Fable 5.1 or o1?

Claude Fable 5.1 is 24% cheaper than o1 at the headline price ($20.00 / 1M tokens vs $26.25 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Claude Fable 5.1 or o1?

Claude Fable 5.1 reads more per request: 1M tokens against 200k.

What is the difference between Claude Fable 5.1 and o1?

Claude Fable 5.1 is made by Anthropic and o1 by OpenAI. Claude Fable 5.1 is 24% cheaper than o1 at the headline price ($20.00 / 1M tokens vs $26.25 / 1M tokens). Claude Fable 5.1 reads more per request: 1M tokens against 200k. Claude Fable 5.1 is the newer model (September 2026, against Dec 17, 2024).

How much do Claude Fable 5.1 and o1 cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Claude Fable 5.1 costs $450.00 and o1 costs $600.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Claude Fable 5.1 or o1?

Claude Fable 5.1 was released on September 2026 and o1 on Dec 17, 2024.