Claude Fable 5.1 vs GPT-5.5: price, context and capabilities

Choose Claude Fable 5.1 for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), the hardest reasoning tasks, the latest release and the most recent knowledge. Choose GPT-5.5 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work and writing and code generation.

In short

  • GPT-5.5 is 44% cheaper than Claude Fable 5.1 at the headline price ($11.25 / 1M tokens vs $20.00 / 1M tokens).
  • GPT-5.5 reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M.
  • Claude Fable 5.1 is the newer model (September 2026, against Apr 24, 2026).

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Claude Fable 5.1Anthropic$450
  2. GPT-5.5OpenAI$250

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose GPT-5.5

GPT-5.5 costs 44% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($11.25 against $20.00 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose GPT-5.5

GPT-5.5 charges $30.00 per million output tokens, against $50.00 for Claude Fable 5.1. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose Claude Fable 5.1

Claude Fable 5.1 charges $0.25 per million cached input tokens, against $0.50 for GPT-5.5.

Hardest reasoning tasks

Choose Claude Fable 5.1

Claude Fable 5.1 scores 53.4 on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index, against 38.4 for GPT-5.5.

Reasoning over long documents

Either one

They are practically level on Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) (85.3% and 84.3%).

Latest release

Choose Claude Fable 5.1

Claude Fable 5.1 is the newer release (September 2026, against Apr 24, 2026 for GPT-5.5).

Most recent knowledge

Choose Claude Fable 5.1

Claude Fable 5.1 was trained on data up to June 2026, against December 2025 for GPT-5.5.

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeClaude Fable 5.1GPT-5.5Difference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $22.50 $12.50 GPT-5.5, $10.00 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $450.00 $250.00 GPT-5.5, $200.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $10,000 $5,500 GPT-5.5, $4,500 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Claude Fable 5.1GPT-5.5
ProviderAnthropicOpenAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availableLegacy
Headline price$20.00 / 1M tokens$11.25 / 1M tokens
Input$10.00 / 1M tokens$5.00 / 1M tokens
Output$50.00 / 1M tokens$30.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.25 / 1M tokens$0.50 / 1M tokens
Context window1M1.05M
Max output128k128k
ReleasedSeptember 2026Apr 24, 2026
Knowledge cutoffJune 2026December 2025
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch API
API model idclaude-fable-5-1gpt-5.5

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkClaude Fable 5.1GPT-5.5
Intelligence Index 53.4 38.4
SciCode 63.1% 55.8%
GPQA Diamond 93.7% 93.5%
Humanity's Last Exam 59.1% 45.8%
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 85.3% 84.3%
Terminal-Bench Hard No data 60.6%
IFBench (instruction following) No data 75.9%
τ²-Bench (agentic tool use) No data 93.9%
MMMU-Pro (visual reasoning) No data 79.9%

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Claude Fable 5.1 or GPT-5.5?

Choose Claude Fable 5.1 for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents), the hardest reasoning tasks, the latest release and the most recent knowledge. Choose GPT-5.5 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work and writing and code generation.

Which is cheaper, Claude Fable 5.1 or GPT-5.5?

GPT-5.5 is 44% cheaper than Claude Fable 5.1 at the headline price ($11.25 / 1M tokens vs $20.00 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Claude Fable 5.1 or GPT-5.5?

GPT-5.5 reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M.

What is the difference between Claude Fable 5.1 and GPT-5.5?

Claude Fable 5.1 is made by Anthropic and GPT-5.5 by OpenAI. GPT-5.5 is 44% cheaper than Claude Fable 5.1 at the headline price ($11.25 / 1M tokens vs $20.00 / 1M tokens). GPT-5.5 reads more per request: 1.05M tokens against 1M. Claude Fable 5.1 is the newer model (September 2026, against Apr 24, 2026).

How much do Claude Fable 5.1 and GPT-5.5 cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Claude Fable 5.1 costs $450.00 and GPT-5.5 costs $250.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Claude Fable 5.1 or GPT-5.5?

Claude Fable 5.1 was released on September 2026 and GPT-5.5 on Apr 24, 2026.