Claude Fable 5.1 vs GPT-4 Turbo: price, context and capabilities

Choose Claude Fable 5.1 for very long inputs, the latest release and the most recent knowledge. Choose GPT-4 Turbo for high-volume, cost-sensitive work and writing and code generation.

In short

  • GPT-4 Turbo is 25% cheaper than Claude Fable 5.1 at the headline price ($15.00 / 1M tokens vs $20.00 / 1M tokens).
  • Claude Fable 5.1 reads more per request: 1M tokens against 128k.
  • Claude Fable 5.1 is the newer model (September 2026, against Apr 9, 2024).
  • Only Claude Fable 5.1 offers reasoning, prompt caching.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Claude Fable 5.1Anthropic$450
  2. GPT-4 TurboOpenAI$350

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose GPT-4 Turbo

GPT-4 Turbo costs 25% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($15.00 against $20.00 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose GPT-4 Turbo

GPT-4 Turbo charges $30.00 per million output tokens, against $50.00 for Claude Fable 5.1. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Very long inputs

Choose Claude Fable 5.1

Claude Fable 5.1 reads up to 1M tokens per request, against 128k for GPT-4 Turbo.

Latest release

Choose Claude Fable 5.1

Claude Fable 5.1 is the newer release (September 2026, against Apr 9, 2024 for GPT-4 Turbo).

Most recent knowledge

Choose Claude Fable 5.1

Claude Fable 5.1 was trained on data up to June 2026, against December 2023 for GPT-4 Turbo.

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeClaude Fable 5.1GPT-4 TurboDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $22.50 $17.50 GPT-4 Turbo, $5.00 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $450.00 $350.00 GPT-4 Turbo, $100.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $10,000 $8,000 GPT-4 Turbo, $2,000 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Claude Fable 5.1GPT-4 Turbo
ProviderAnthropicOpenAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availableDeprecated
Headline price$20.00 / 1M tokens$15.00 / 1M tokens
Input$10.00 / 1M tokens$10.00 / 1M tokens
Output$50.00 / 1M tokens$30.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.25 / 1M tokensNo data
Context window1M128k
Max output128k4k
ReleasedSeptember 2026Apr 9, 2024
Knowledge cutoffJune 2026December 2023
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Tool calling, Structured output, Batch API
API model idclaude-fable-5-1gpt-4-turbo

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkClaude Fable 5.1GPT-4 Turbo
Humanity's Last Exam 59.1% 3.1%
Intelligence Index 53.4 No data
SciCode 63.1% No data
GPQA Diamond 93.7% No data
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 85.3% No data

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Claude Fable 5.1 or GPT-4 Turbo?

Choose Claude Fable 5.1 for very long inputs, the latest release and the most recent knowledge. Choose GPT-4 Turbo for high-volume, cost-sensitive work and writing and code generation.

Which is cheaper, Claude Fable 5.1 or GPT-4 Turbo?

GPT-4 Turbo is 25% cheaper than Claude Fable 5.1 at the headline price ($15.00 / 1M tokens vs $20.00 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Claude Fable 5.1 or GPT-4 Turbo?

Claude Fable 5.1 reads more per request: 1M tokens against 128k.

What is the difference between Claude Fable 5.1 and GPT-4 Turbo?

Claude Fable 5.1 is made by Anthropic and GPT-4 Turbo by OpenAI. GPT-4 Turbo is 25% cheaper than Claude Fable 5.1 at the headline price ($15.00 / 1M tokens vs $20.00 / 1M tokens). Claude Fable 5.1 reads more per request: 1M tokens against 128k. Claude Fable 5.1 is the newer model (September 2026, against Apr 9, 2024). Only Claude Fable 5.1 offers reasoning, prompt caching.

How much do Claude Fable 5.1 and GPT-4 Turbo cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Claude Fable 5.1 costs $450.00 and GPT-4 Turbo costs $350.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Claude Fable 5.1 or GPT-4 Turbo?

Claude Fable 5.1 was released on September 2026 and GPT-4 Turbo on Apr 9, 2024.