Claude Fable 5.1 vs GPT-4: price, context and capabilities

Choose Claude Fable 5.1 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, very long inputs, images as input, the latest release and the most recent knowledge; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

In short

  • Claude Fable 5.1 is 47% cheaper than GPT-4 at the headline price ($20.00 / 1M tokens vs $37.50 / 1M tokens).
  • Claude Fable 5.1 reads more per request: 1M tokens against 8k.
  • Claude Fable 5.1 is the newer model (September 2026, against March 2023).
  • Only Claude Fable 5.1 offers vision, reasoning, prompt caching.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Claude Fable 5.1Anthropic$450
  2. GPT-4OpenAI$900

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose Claude Fable 5.1

Claude Fable 5.1 costs 47% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($20.00 against $37.50 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose Claude Fable 5.1

Claude Fable 5.1 charges $50.00 per million output tokens, against $60.00 for GPT-4. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Very long inputs

Choose Claude Fable 5.1

Claude Fable 5.1 reads up to 1M tokens per request, against 8k for GPT-4.

Images as input

Choose Claude Fable 5.1

Claude Fable 5.1 accepts images as input; GPT-4 does not.

Latest release

Choose Claude Fable 5.1

Claude Fable 5.1 is the newer release (September 2026, against March 2023 for GPT-4).

Most recent knowledge

Choose Claude Fable 5.1

Claude Fable 5.1 was trained on data up to June 2026, against December 2023 for GPT-4.

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeClaude Fable 5.1GPT-4Difference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $22.50 $45.00 Claude Fable 5.1, $22.50 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $450.00 $900.00 Claude Fable 5.1, $450.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $10,000 $21,000 Claude Fable 5.1, $11,000 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Claude Fable 5.1GPT-4
ProviderAnthropicOpenAI
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availableDeprecated
Headline price$20.00 / 1M tokens$37.50 / 1M tokens
Input$10.00 / 1M tokens$30.00 / 1M tokens
Output$50.00 / 1M tokens$60.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.25 / 1M tokensNo data
Context window1M8k
Max output128k8k
ReleasedSeptember 2026March 2023
Knowledge cutoffJune 2026December 2023
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APITool calling, Structured output, Batch API
API model idclaude-fable-5-1gpt-4

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkClaude Fable 5.1GPT-4
GPQA Diamond 93.7% 34.9%
Intelligence Index 53.4 No data
SciCode 63.1% No data
Humanity's Last Exam 59.1% No data
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 85.3% No data
IFBench (instruction following) No data 33.2%

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Claude Fable 5.1 or GPT-4?

Choose Claude Fable 5.1 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, very long inputs, images as input, the latest release and the most recent knowledge; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

Which is cheaper, Claude Fable 5.1 or GPT-4?

Claude Fable 5.1 is 47% cheaper than GPT-4 at the headline price ($20.00 / 1M tokens vs $37.50 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Claude Fable 5.1 or GPT-4?

Claude Fable 5.1 reads more per request: 1M tokens against 8k.

What is the difference between Claude Fable 5.1 and GPT-4?

Claude Fable 5.1 is made by Anthropic and GPT-4 by OpenAI. Claude Fable 5.1 is 47% cheaper than GPT-4 at the headline price ($20.00 / 1M tokens vs $37.50 / 1M tokens). Claude Fable 5.1 reads more per request: 1M tokens against 8k. Claude Fable 5.1 is the newer model (September 2026, against March 2023). Only Claude Fable 5.1 offers vision, reasoning, prompt caching.

How much do Claude Fable 5.1 and GPT-4 cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Claude Fable 5.1 costs $450.00 and GPT-4 costs $900.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Claude Fable 5.1 or GPT-4?

Claude Fable 5.1 was released on September 2026 and GPT-4 on March 2023.