Claude Fable 5.1 vs Claude Mythos 5: price, context and capabilities

Choose Claude Fable 5.1 for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents) and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

In short

  • Both cost the same at the headline price ($20.00 / 1M tokens).
  • Both accept 1M tokens per request.
  • Claude Fable 5.1 is the newer model (September 2026, against June 2026).

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Claude Fable 5.1Anthropic$450
  2. Claude Mythos 5Anthropic$450

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Either one

Both cost $20.00 per million tokens on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token.

Reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents)

Choose Claude Fable 5.1

Claude Fable 5.1 charges $0.25 per million cached input tokens, against $1.00 for Claude Mythos 5.

Latest release

Choose Claude Fable 5.1

Claude Fable 5.1 is the newer release (September 2026, against June 2026 for Claude Mythos 5).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeClaude Fable 5.1Claude Mythos 5Difference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $22.50 $22.50 =
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $450.00 $450.00 =
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $10,000 $10,000 =

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Claude Fable 5.1Claude Mythos 5
ProviderAnthropicAnthropic
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availableLegacy · Limited access
Headline price$20.00 / 1M tokens$20.00 / 1M tokens
Input$10.00 / 1M tokens$10.00 / 1M tokens
Output$50.00 / 1M tokens$50.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.25 / 1M tokens$1.00 / 1M tokens
Context window1M1M
Max output128k128k
ReleasedSeptember 2026June 2026
Knowledge cutoffJune 2026No data
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch API
API model idclaude-fable-5-1claude-mythos-5

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkClaude Fable 5.1Claude Mythos 5
Intelligence Index 53.4 No data
SciCode 63.1% No data
GPQA Diamond 93.7% No data
Humanity's Last Exam 59.1% No data
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) 85.3% No data

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Claude Fable 5.1 or Claude Mythos 5?

Choose Claude Fable 5.1 for reused prompts and documents (RAG, agents) and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

Which is cheaper, Claude Fable 5.1 or Claude Mythos 5?

Both cost the same at the headline price ($20.00 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Claude Fable 5.1 or Claude Mythos 5?

Both accept 1M tokens per request.

What is the difference between Claude Fable 5.1 and Claude Mythos 5?

Claude Fable 5.1 is made by Anthropic and Claude Mythos 5 by Anthropic. Both cost the same at the headline price ($20.00 / 1M tokens). Both accept 1M tokens per request. Claude Fable 5.1 is the newer model (September 2026, against June 2026).

How much do Claude Fable 5.1 and Claude Mythos 5 cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Claude Fable 5.1 costs $450.00 and Claude Mythos 5 costs $450.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Claude Fable 5.1 or Claude Mythos 5?

Claude Fable 5.1 was released on September 2026 and Claude Mythos 5 on June 2026.