Chat Latest vs Qwen3.8 Max Prime: price, context and capabilities

Choose Qwen3.8 Max Prime for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, very long inputs and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

In short

  • Qwen3.8 Max Prime is 47% cheaper than Chat Latest at the headline price ($6.00 / 1M tokens vs $11.25 / 1M tokens).
  • Qwen3.8 Max Prime reads more per request: 1M tokens against 400k.
  • Qwen3.8 Max Prime is the newer model (Sep 23, 2026, against May 5, 2026).
  • Only Chat Latest offers batch api.
  • Only Qwen3.8 Max Prime offers reasoning.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Chat LatestOpenAI$250
  2. Qwen3.8 Max PrimeAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)$140

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose Qwen3.8 Max Prime

Qwen3.8 Max Prime costs 47% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($6.00 against $11.25 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose Qwen3.8 Max Prime

Qwen3.8 Max Prime charges $12.00 per million output tokens, against $30.00 for Chat Latest. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Very long inputs

Choose Qwen3.8 Max Prime

Qwen3.8 Max Prime reads up to 1M tokens per request, against 400k for Chat Latest.

Latest release

Choose Qwen3.8 Max Prime

Qwen3.8 Max Prime is the newer release (Sep 23, 2026, against May 5, 2026 for Chat Latest).

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeChat LatestQwen3.8 Max PrimeDifference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $12.50 $7.00 Qwen3.8 Max Prime, $5.50 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $250.00 $140.00 Qwen3.8 Max Prime, $110.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $5,500 $3,200 Qwen3.8 Max Prime, $2,300 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Chat LatestQwen3.8 Max Prime
ProviderOpenAIAlibaba Cloud (Qwen)
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availableGenerally available
Headline price$11.25 / 1M tokens$6.00 / 1M tokens
Input$5.00 / 1M tokens$4.00 / 1M tokens
Output$30.00 / 1M tokens$12.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.50 / 1M tokens$0.50 / 1M tokens
Context window400k1M
Max output128k131k
ReleasedMay 5, 2026Sep 23, 2026
Knowledge cutoffApril 2026No data
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching
API model idchat-latestqwen3.8-max-prime

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Chat Latest or Qwen3.8 Max Prime?

Choose Qwen3.8 Max Prime for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation, very long inputs and the latest release; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

Which is cheaper, Chat Latest or Qwen3.8 Max Prime?

Qwen3.8 Max Prime is 47% cheaper than Chat Latest at the headline price ($6.00 / 1M tokens vs $11.25 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Chat Latest or Qwen3.8 Max Prime?

Qwen3.8 Max Prime reads more per request: 1M tokens against 400k.

What is the difference between Chat Latest and Qwen3.8 Max Prime?

Chat Latest is made by OpenAI and Qwen3.8 Max Prime by Alibaba Cloud (Qwen). Qwen3.8 Max Prime is 47% cheaper than Chat Latest at the headline price ($6.00 / 1M tokens vs $11.25 / 1M tokens). Qwen3.8 Max Prime reads more per request: 1M tokens against 400k. Qwen3.8 Max Prime is the newer model (Sep 23, 2026, against May 5, 2026). Only Chat Latest offers batch api. Only Qwen3.8 Max Prime offers reasoning.

How much do Chat Latest and Qwen3.8 Max Prime cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Chat Latest costs $250.00 and Qwen3.8 Max Prime costs $140.00, at standard rates.

Which is newer, Chat Latest or Qwen3.8 Max Prime?

Qwen3.8 Max Prime was released on Sep 23, 2026 and Chat Latest on May 5, 2026.