Chat Latest vs Claude Opus 4.8: price, context and capabilities

Choose Claude Opus 4.8 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation and very long inputs; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

In short

  • Claude Opus 4.8 is 11% cheaper than Chat Latest at the headline price ($10.00 / 1M tokens vs $11.25 / 1M tokens).
  • Claude Opus 4.8 reads more per request: 1M tokens against 400k.
  • Only Claude Opus 4.8 offers reasoning.

Open in the full comparison table

What a month costsAt 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month.
  1. Chat LatestOpenAI$250
  2. Claude Opus 4.8Anthropic$225

Try your own volumes in the calculator

Which should you choose?

Each answer below comes straight from the published prices, specifications and independent benchmark results.

High-volume, cost-sensitive work

Choose Claude Opus 4.8

Claude Opus 4.8 costs 11% less on a typical mix of three input tokens for every output token ($10.00 against $11.25 per million tokens).

Writing and code generation

Choose Claude Opus 4.8

Claude Opus 4.8 charges $25.00 per million output tokens, against $30.00 for Chat Latest. Output dominates the bill when answers are long.

Very long inputs

Choose Claude Opus 4.8

Claude Opus 4.8 reads up to 1M tokens per request, against 400k for Chat Latest.

Monthly cost at three volumes

VolumeChat LatestClaude Opus 4.8Difference
Prototype: 1M input, 250K output tokens $12.50 $11.25 Claude Opus 4.8, $1.25 less
Production: 20M input, 5M output tokens $250.00 $225.00 Claude Opus 4.8, $25.00 less
Scale: 500M input, 100M output tokens $5,500 $5,000 Claude Opus 4.8, $500.00 less

Standard rates, without caching or batch discounts. Volumes are per month.

Specifications side by side

Chat LatestClaude Opus 4.8
ProviderOpenAIAnthropic
CategoryLanguage modelsLanguage models
StatusGenerally availableLegacy
Headline price$11.25 / 1M tokens$10.00 / 1M tokens
Input$5.00 / 1M tokens$5.00 / 1M tokens
Output$30.00 / 1M tokens$25.00 / 1M tokens
Cached input$0.50 / 1M tokens$0.50 / 1M tokens
Context window400k1M
Max output128k128k
ReleasedMay 5, 2026May 2026
Knowledge cutoffApril 2026No data
LicenceProprietaryProprietary
CapabilitiesVision, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch APIVision, Reasoning, Tool calling, Structured output, Prompt caching, Batch API
API model idchat-latestclaude-opus-4-8

Benchmarks side by side

Leader in bold.

BenchmarkChat LatestClaude Opus 4.8
Intelligence Index No data 41.8
Terminal-Bench Hard No data 58.3%
SciCode No data 54.4%
GPQA Diamond No data 92%
Humanity's Last Exam No data 48.7%
IFBench (instruction following) No data 62.2%
τ²-Bench (agentic tool use) No data 94.4%
Long-context reasoning (AA-LCR) No data 77.7%

Independent evaluations by Artificial Analysis, run the same way for every model, at the reasoning setting shown. Percentages unless marked as an index.

Frequently asked questions

Should I choose Chat Latest or Claude Opus 4.8?

Choose Claude Opus 4.8 for high-volume, cost-sensitive work, writing and code generation and very long inputs; on the other points the two are level or the data is missing.

Which is cheaper, Chat Latest or Claude Opus 4.8?

Claude Opus 4.8 is 11% cheaper than Chat Latest at the headline price ($10.00 / 1M tokens vs $11.25 / 1M tokens).

Which has the larger context window, Chat Latest or Claude Opus 4.8?

Claude Opus 4.8 reads more per request: 1M tokens against 400k.

What is the difference between Chat Latest and Claude Opus 4.8?

Chat Latest is made by OpenAI and Claude Opus 4.8 by Anthropic. Claude Opus 4.8 is 11% cheaper than Chat Latest at the headline price ($10.00 / 1M tokens vs $11.25 / 1M tokens). Claude Opus 4.8 reads more per request: 1M tokens against 400k. Only Claude Opus 4.8 offers reasoning.

How much do Chat Latest and Claude Opus 4.8 cost per month?

At 20 million input and 5 million output tokens a month, Chat Latest costs $250.00 and Claude Opus 4.8 costs $225.00, at standard rates.